KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pour

English translation: worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour
English translation:worth
Entered by: Jana Cole

10:24 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: pour
Il y a eu pour $100 de transactions depuis le mois de janvier.

None of the meanings of pour that I know of seem to apply here.
Jana Cole
worth
Explanation:
There have been 100$ worth of transactions...

(As well as Michael's answer, which is equally valid)
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14worth
Emma Paulay
4 +7there were/was/ has been/ a total of
Michael GREEN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
there were/was/ has been/ a total of


Explanation:
I think this is just saying, "there have been $100 of transactions since January"

Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
20 mins
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sheila

agree  1045: Let's keep it short and sweet ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, One-Oh ;))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina

agree  Rimas Balsys: Agree. The French do like to stick extra words in where we'd find them unnecessary in English
9 hrs
  -> Thank you ... but so do Americans ;))

agree  swanda
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Swanda

agree  Sandra Petch: Would "$100 in transactions" work too? Quite common in French: "J'ai dû appeler le plombier en urgence, j'en ai eu pour €1000!!!" / Maybe Joe the Plumber is looking for work ;-)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra. Take my advice and change your plumber (try a Polish plumber, maybe ?!)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
worth


Explanation:
There have been 100$ worth of transactions...

(As well as Michael's answer, which is equally valid)

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
14 mins

agree  katsy
15 mins

agree  Frederique Taylor
16 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
27 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: I think I prefer your answer :) // I'm happy to have inspired you, Emma !
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael. I have to say though, if you hadn't posted your suggestion, I may not have thought of mine. It often works like that!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Simon Mac
3 hrs

agree  swanda
11 hrs

agree  Valosh
13 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: Or maybe "$100 in transactions"?
22 hrs
  -> Yes, that works too. Translation by omission.

agree  Gacela20
2 days9 hrs