KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

signalons ici

English translation: It should be noted/mentioned that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signalons ici
English translation:It should be noted/mentioned that...
Entered by: Jana Cole

11:06 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: signalons ici
Signalons ici, que les faits avait été ...

What's a good translation for this?
We state/indicate....
Jana Cole
It should be noted/mentioned that...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(leave it out)
Robin Levey
4 +2It should be noted/mentioned that...
Ian Davies
5Please notexxxevilli
4 +1Let's point out here that...MatthewLaSon
4we must point out here
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It should be noted/mentioned that...


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: at this point, it should be noted/mentioned that...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(leave it out)


Explanation:
In many contexts the translation will be improved by leaving out 'signalons ici' and starting with the 'meat' of the sentence.

But that depends on the type of document and whether or not the author is prone to using lots of unnecesary clutter phrases.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Could well be the best course of action, but whetehr or not it has any significant meaning depends on context, of course...
3 hrs

agree  swanda
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we must point out here


Explanation:
A solution for a more informal text where Ian's rather formal alternative wouldn't work. Of course, as Mediamatrix points out, you could always omit it.

Another is "let's note here that ..."

So much depends on register, and the "general" category gives no idea at all.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please note


Explanation:
It is an additionnal information in order to understand something better.

Example sentence(s):
  • Signalons ici aussi que les Pentium 4 sur socket LGA775 s'en sortent moins bien que les Pentium 4 sur socket 478, à fréquence égale. ...
  • Signalons ici une faute d'impression dans la liste fournie

    Reference: http://www.matbe.com/articles/lire/95/comparatif-de-40-proce...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=jRXzmRNmTXwC&pg=PA183&lpg=P...
xxxevilli
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: We don't know enough of the surroundign context to have any idea if this actually conveys extra information, or is just typical FR padding, which in some registers sits very awkwardly in EN.
25 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's point out here that...


Explanation:
Hello,

Why can't you translate this literally here? This is not formal lingo here, isn't it?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Literal and correct.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria! I appreciate it.