KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bien votre

English translation: Yours truly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien votre
English translation:Yours truly
Entered by: Jana Cole

12:48 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: bien votre
This is at the end of a letter:

Bien votre,

Signature


I can't find this anywhere.

It looks an awful lot like "Yours"
Jana Cole
Yours truly
Explanation:
or truly yours
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Yours truly
Enza Longo
3sincerely rours
Anne Farina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Yours truly


Explanation:
or truly yours

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
0 min

agree  1045: Exactement.
2 mins

agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  Isabelle Berquin
7 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok
15 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
22 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
32 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
51 mins

agree  Frederique Taylor
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Valosh
11 hrs

agree  Juliette Scott
1 day42 mins

agree  Gacela20
2 days7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sincerely rours


Explanation:
....

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16