KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vous engagent sur l'honneur

English translation: you will be held personally accountable for any corrections you may request


09:58 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: vous engagent sur l'honneur
Hi

This is from a HR document. Employees are asked to make any necessary changes to update their file in HR records (e.g. new qualifications they have obtained).

"Vos demandes de corrections vous engagent sur l'honneur. Des contrôles seront effectués de manière aléatoire."

I'm having trouble wording the first sentence in a natural way. So far I have "You certify the exactidue of any changes you request. Random checks will be carried out."

I'm sure there's a better solution!
Many thanks.
Sandra Petch
English translation:you will be held personally accountable for any corrections you may request
Explanation:
I think it's going to be difficult to slip in the word "honour" , and for it to sound natural, but "personally accountable" is I think sufficient in this instance
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Thanks Lundy. I agree that "personally" is the way to go (cf my suggestion). This is certainly a good option, I'm just wondering if it isn't too "threatening"... it's from HR to employees so perhaps it's best to stay low key? I think I will go with my own suggestion but this is equally worthy, simply a question of personal preference. Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3you will be held personally accountable for any corrections you may request
lundy
3these corrections are made on the basis ofthe hono(u)r system
Ingeborg Gowans
3your word of honor
Tassia Karam
3you (hereby) certify on your honour
swanda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you (hereby) certify on your honour


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: * ? Why have you changed what the Fr says?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your word of honor


Explanation:
your word of honor

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these corrections are made on the basis ofthe hono(u)r system


Explanation:
in other words: we trust you to be honest in your statements and they can be checked at any time (just like proz, I guess)


Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will be held personally accountable for any corrections you may request


Explanation:
I think it's going to be difficult to slip in the word "honour" , and for it to sound natural, but "personally accountable" is I think sufficient in this instance

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Lundy. I agree that "personally" is the way to go (cf my suggestion). This is certainly a good option, I'm just wondering if it isn't too "threatening"... it's from HR to employees so perhaps it's best to stay low key? I think I will go with my own suggestion but this is equally worthy, simply a question of personal preference. Thanks again!