KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

horaires de fréquentation

English translation: occupied at different times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horaires de fréquentation différents
English translation:occupied at different times
Entered by: Tony M

16:13 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: horaires de fréquentation
This section of my document refers to the following entities:
reception area 1
reception area 2
resource centre
offices
shops
restaurant

Ces ensembles ont des horaires de fréquentation et des régimes d'utilisation différents, qui se traduisent par des entités techniques distinctes.

All that comes to mind is visiting hours, but it that would be more suitable for a hospital!
I've also though of using 'attended at different times', but it still doesn't sound right.

I need a few more ideas
Miranda Joubioux
are busy OR used at different times / during different periods
Explanation:
I think the best way to deal with it is to re-word around it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-11 16:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to stick closer to you own idea, you could say 'are occupied at different times'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - I've used 'occupied at different times', which is near to my first thoughts.
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6are busy OR used at different times / during different periods
Tony M
3 +3opening hoursRimas Balsys
4 +1times/hours of use
B D Finch
4access hoursMatthewLaSon
4visitor/frequentation patterns
Helen Shiner
3(they keep) different hourspolyglot45
3 -1attending hours
mohanv


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opening hours


Explanation:
'Opening hours' would be a broad alternative

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amphibiantrad
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Tony M: Alright perhaps for the last 4, but might not work so well for the first 2; and also, we don't really know for certain if this is ONLY 'when they are open', or simply 'when they are most busy' / You're probably right.
17 mins
  -> I see what you mean Tony, although you often hear "Reception's open/closed from x to y". And re your 2nd point, if they're referring not to when it's open but to when it's most busy I'd expect that to be said more explicitely (?)

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Emil :-)

agree  234561
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ont des horaires de fréquentation ... différents
are busy OR used at different times / during different periods


Explanation:
I think the best way to deal with it is to re-word around it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-11 16:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to stick closer to you own idea, you could say 'are occupied at different times'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thanks Tony - I've used 'occupied at different times', which is near to my first thoughts.
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie!

agree  Jenny w
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenny!

agree  Katy Harris
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Katy!

agree  Emma Paulay
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  lundy: yes "busy at different times" came to mind!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lundy!

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr
  -> Merci, Sandra !

neutral  Helen Shiner: Do not agree with 'busy', since it could be one guard and his dog. Different patterns of usage, from busy to light, need to be covered./Why not if it happens every day at certain hours? I believe it means whenever humans are in the building complex.
3 hrs
  -> I don't think "one guard and his dog" would really count as 'fréquentation', would it? I feel sure it means 'frequented by customers' (in the broadest sense of that term, of course...)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(they keep) different hours


Explanation:
though I am not against opening hours or even working hours or even business hours

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
times/hours of use


Explanation:
How I'd put it. I don't think that this is necessarily "opening hours", as it could be use by staff etc.

"... it would seem that some limitations on the activities/times of use of the building ought to be. imposed to preserve the present amenities of the area. ..."
www.visitnorthyorkshiremoors.co.uk/uploads/publication/6532...

"Seat utilisation: the average occupancy of each room during the times of use. Seat occupancy: the overall utilisation rate of the accommodation. ..."
www.estates.ed.ac.uk/Bookings/Edinburgh University Room Uti...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or patterns of use; I agree that 'opening hours' is not necessarily implied.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitor/frequentation patterns


Explanation:
One speaks of patterns of usage, which is probably your second term, so I would be tempted to run the two together and say 'visitor and usage patterns' or something along those lines, since 'patterns of visitors' just doesn't work obviously.





Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access hours


Explanation:
Hello,

This is commonly said for buildings, reception rooms, offices, pools and even restaurants (part of resort, hospital, etc).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attending hours


Explanation:
another possibility

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really very idiomatic in EN, and would be more applicable for a doctor being present / in attendance, really; it's less applicable to something like a 'restaurant', which cannot per se 'attend'
6 hrs