KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mêler l'utile à l'agréable

English translation: do your yuletide chores with Christmas cheer


16:54 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: mêler l'utile à l'agréable
Hi

This isn't about mixing business with pleasure!

It's the opening line in a blurb about French Christmas markets:

"Mêler l'utile à l'agréable ? C'est possible grâce aux marchés de Noël..."

So we get our Christmas shopping done and come home with a tummy full of mulled wine too ;-)

I am totally at a loss as to anything catchy that conveys this idea.
Many thanks for your inspiration!
Sandra Petch
English translation:do your yuletide chores with Christmas cheer
Explanation:
"Have a grog while you slog" - no, no, I'm joking!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 18:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...because everyday doesn't have to mean boring.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I feel like a real Scrooge, having zero inspiration and seeing all these great ideas. Thanks so much! Many of them could have worked though Emma's "chores and cheer" really did it for me, especially as someone who sees Christmas shopping as a bit of a chore. Bah humbug! Thanks Emma and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Let us make the mundane a pleasure/put the fun into functional
Katy Harris
3 +2do your yuletide chores with Christmas cheer
Emma Paulay
4Putting fun into shoppingMatthewLaSon
4Turn your Christmas chores into Christmas cheeremiledgar
4Fun, practical gifts (combining practicality with pleasure)MatthewLaSon
4Put some Christmas cheer into your Christmas shopping!
Catherine Gilsenan
3Make it fun getting things done
YorickJenkins
3Shopping and Christmas cheer?
lundy
3Make Your Stay Pay/Yule Be Glad You Came/StayedJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Let us make the mundane a pleasure/put the fun into functional


Explanation:
I feel it's 1 of those which will come to me when I'm in the shower, but here are a couple of suggestions. Good luck :o)

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: I like fun/functional.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  Clair@Lexeme: the "fun into functional" idea is interesting!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy

agree  French Foodie: the fun into functional is great
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, FF!

agree  Sandra Mouton: vote for 'fun into functional' too
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do your yuletide chores with Christmas cheer


Explanation:
"Have a grog while you slog" - no, no, I'm joking!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 18:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...because everyday doesn't have to mean boring.


Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
I feel like a real Scrooge, having zero inspiration and seeing all these great ideas. Thanks so much! Many of them could have worked though Emma's "chores and cheer" really did it for me, especially as someone who sees Christmas shopping as a bit of a chore. Bah humbug! Thanks Emma and everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Have you ever worked in advertising? ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: some good ideas ... how about turning it around "bring some Christmas cheer to your yuletide chores"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair. That's a good idea.

agree  French Foodie: thanks for the laugh! :-)
15 hrs
  -> My pleasure ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put some Christmas cheer into your Christmas shopping!


Explanation:
Try this one.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mêler l\'utile à l\'agréable
Fun, practical gifts (combining practicality with pleasure)


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say

utile = practicality

You can buy practical gifts which are also fun.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.autoexpress.co.uk/carreviews/usedcartests/25410/f...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shopping and Christmas cheer?


Explanation:
or shop and have fun too?
or shop and enjoy the Christmas cheer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 19:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem - it's not possible to use two different expressions as the first one is obviously specifically about the Christmas markets?
Is it more of a business hotel or a tourist hotel? I just wonder because if a business hotel you could use the more traditional translation for the more general sense? (although I know you said not to initially).

However, if it's specifically about the Christmas period, you could maybe say something like

"We'll add some Christmas spirit to your stay!"

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lundy- great suggestions. I just posted a note about "shopping" references. Sorry to drop that in a bit late.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make Your Stay Pay/Yule Be Glad You Came/Stayed


Explanation:
A couple of thoughts - the first doesn't really bring out the fun/Christmas aspect; the second will make you groan.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn your Christmas chores into Christmas cheer


Explanation:
***

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make it fun getting things done


Explanation:
This is typical marketing fare-fairly trite and vulgar but catchy. With all the translations on offer I think that your choice should have a lot to do with the tone your customer has adopted in the entire text. Yorick Jenkins

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putting fun into shopping


Explanation:
Hi,

A second try...

There's no need to translate "utile" as it'd be clearly understood by my translation above. Sure, you could say, "combining practicality with pleasure" (which I've seen in English), but it's a little "lourd" in English.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145