KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

assez a clair

English translation: self-explanatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assez a clair en soi
English translation:self-explanatory
Entered by: Jana Cole

13:52 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: assez a clair
Je vous ai fait parvenir mes commentaires. Le fax est assez a clair en soi.

What's the meaning of the second sentence?
Jana Cole
My fax is self-explanatory.
Explanation:
"Le fax est assez a clair en soi." should be "Le fax est assez clair en soi." The "a" seems to be a typo ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11My fax is self-explanatory.1045
4 +2is clear enough or speaks for itself
Drmanu49
3The fax itself is clear
mohanv
3clear enough
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is clear enough or speaks for itself


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  1045: Even if the asker chose my suggestion, I just wanted to tell you that I like "speaks for itself" ... That would have been my 2nd choice ... Have a great day, doctor.
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you, very fair-play. :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assez clair
clear enough


Explanation:
a est inutile

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
My fax is self-explanatory.


Explanation:
"Le fax est assez a clair en soi." should be "Le fax est assez clair en soi." The "a" seems to be a typo ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
6 mins
  -> Merci John ...

agree  mimi 254
10 mins
  -> Merci Mimi ...

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
21 mins
  -> Merci Ingeborg ...

agree  Katy Harris
24 mins
  -> Merci Katy ...

agree  Philippa
38 mins
  -> Merci Philippa ...

agree  helena barham
1 hr
  -> Merci helena ...

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Merci Gacela20 ...

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr
  -> Merci Sandra ...

agree  writeaway: sentence is also self-explanatory :-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway ...

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
9 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine ...

agree  Valosh
10 hrs
  -> Merci Valosh ...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fax itself is clear


Explanation:
The "a" might need an accent grave, I don't know, because I don't understand the phrase. The text is an unclear copy.
I think it means "The fax itself is clear."
Le 13 juin dernier, je vous ai fait parvenir mes commentaires sur votre façon de traiter votre clientelle et de ne pas assumer vos responsabilités. (Le fax est assez a clair en soi).
Ref:http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1167865

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway