KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

je demeure

English translation: I remain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je demeure
English translation:I remain
Entered by: Jana Cole

15:57 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business letter
French term or phrase: je demeure
Is this a version of "formal notice?"
It is a closing to a business letter:

Vous remerciant, à l’avance, je demeure,
Jana Cole
I remain
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15I remainJean-Louis S.
3 +6Use a standard closing formula
Karen Stokes
5je demeure
ELISABETH NINNI
4 -1I stay/remain(more formal)looking forward to hearing from you.
Alazne Andia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
I remain


Explanation:
.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: was just about to post the same thing
0 min
  -> Merci Katsy!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Merci Katarina!

agree  Sandra Mouton
2 mins
  -> Merci Sandra!

agree  hduverle
4 mins
  -> Merci Hervé!

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
9 mins
  -> Merci Etienne!

agree  Nicole Pennebaker
19 mins
  -> Merci Nicole!

agree  Frederique Taylor
24 mins
  -> Merci Frederique!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
28 mins
  -> Merci Estelle!

agree  1045
44 mins
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci Allegrotrans!

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> Merci Swanda!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine!

agree  Enrique Huber
8 hrs
  -> Merci Enrique!

agree  sdavidson
23 hrs
  -> Merci Shelley!

agree  suezen
7 days
  -> Merci, Suezen!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Use a standard closing formula


Explanation:
Yes, "je demeure" translates as "I remain" but French closing formulas are much more elaborate than English ones - yours sincerely, yours faithfully (in the UK) or their US equivalents might be more appropriate.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: exactly
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  maggiemw: yes, use a formal English closure, such as the ones Karen has given.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Mollie

agree  David Goward
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: "I remain" nowadays sounds really stilted, so unless it's a translation of a letter written many years ago, don't use it // Pray do not mention it, kind lady!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila. I remain your humble and obedient servant!

agree  suezen
7 days
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je demeure


Explanation:
In this case "je demeure" stands for "I remain".
"Demeurer" is the verb "to live" and stands for "staying in a place or situation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remain at your disposal or I remain yours faithfully or I remain truly yours.

ELISABETH NINNI
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: English was required here, although "I remain" is correct
1 hr
  -> I remain at your disposal or I remain yours faithfully or I remain truly yours

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I stay/remain(more formal)looking forward to hearing from you.


Explanation:
A mix between the verb that you ask for and a typical closure of a formal letter when you expect an answer to the letter sent.

Alazne Andia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxcmwilliams: definitely not 'stay' and we wouldn't say 'I remain looking forward to ...' In a formal letter it would be 'I look forward to hearing from you' (at least in the UK)
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Trudy Peters, Richard Nice, writeaway