KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tout et son contraire

English translation: anything and everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tout et son contraire
English translation:anything and everything
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:21 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Tout et son contraire
Yes I know what it means, but I cannot think of a suitably pithy way of saying it. Any ideas would be welcome. The context is concerning something 'dont on peut dire tout et son contraire'.
Andrew Mason
France
anything and everything
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
The number of alternative responses was 'overwhelming' demonstrating how easy is aws !!! I finally went with this. Many thanks to everyone for their offerings
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9anything and everything
Enza Longo
4Everything and its oppositerkillings
3 +1open to all interpretationspolyglot45
3 +1that can be taken/read any which way
lundy
3 +1inside out and back to front
Emma Paulay
3neither one thing nor the other; indefinable
Carol Gullidge
3Say anything
helena barham
2of which anything can be said, and then someSemafoor
2matter where saying anything is fair gameMatthewLaSon
1everything, anything and nothingPavel Tikunov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Say anything


Explanation:
It does depend on the context.

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside out and back to front


Explanation:
You can argue it/present it/describe it inside out and back to front.

Just a thought for starters.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or inside out and upsdie down ; not sure without further context
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anything and everything


Explanation:
another option

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
The number of alternative responses was 'overwhelming' demonstrating how easy is aws !!! I finally went with this. Many thanks to everyone for their offerings

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederique Taylor: or everything and anything
0 min
  -> yep, also the other way around - thanks, Frederique!

agree  Alison Hill Campbell
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Colin Rowe: anything and everything
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

agree  Jenae Spry
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
5 hrs

agree  lingo_montreal
11 hrs

agree  katsy
1 day5 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open to all interpretations


Explanation:
CONTEXT - this would work in some but since I don't know yours, impossible to tell if it would work for you

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Although I wouldn't say it like that in English, I think it means more that just "say anything and everything" in this context. I could be wrong, but I'm thinking more like you.
3 days59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither one thing nor the other; indefinable


Explanation:
unclassifiable
indescribable


.....

so many possibilities, depending entirely on context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
of which anything can be said, and then some


Explanation:
Slightly colloquial, I suppose, but it has a nice 'absolutely random' ring to it...


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/some
Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matter where saying anything is fair game


Explanation:
Hello,

Literally, it's talking about saying contradictory things. However, this is a phrase where the context is very important: without it, we can't be sure of the exact meaning.

Example: C'est un blog où l'on peut dire tout et son contraire = This is a blog where you can anything or anything


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that can be taken/read any which way


Explanation:
and absolutely depending on the context and register I think you could also say something like "where your guess is as good as mine"

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yeah, that's how I read it to.... Sure, in many contexts, it just means "say anything and everything", but I have my doubts here. I could be wrong, though. There is just not enough context to tell for sure.
2 days21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
everything, anything and nothing


Explanation:
again just a guess from me... I might be wrong but the opposite of everything is kind of nothing, and maybe the english phrase could do with that...

While I recognise that it was right to send the animals home after one day in the city I do not agree that they should not become objects for art works, art should cover everything, anything and nothing.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/3077217.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-14 20:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its also a website, what do you know
http://www.everythinganythingandnothing.com/

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything and its opposite


Explanation:
. . . which no one has proposed so far, but 10,000 Google hits on the exact phrase are not to be sneezed at!

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9