KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bonjour a vous

English translation: Dear Sir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonjour a vous
English translation:Dear Sir
Entered by: Jana Cole

08:21 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business letter
French term or phrase: bonjour a vous
This appears at the beginning of a business letter. How to translate it? Not just "Hello..."
Good Day?
Dear Sir?
Jana Cole
Dear Sir
Explanation:
If this is the very start of the letter, I would go with Dear Sir. When doing formal letters, it's best to use the standard equivalent for an English formal letter otherwise it will sound odd to the person reading it. I think...!
Selected response from:

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Dear Sir
Katy Harris
4Greetings1045
4 -1Good morningYasdnil1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Dear Sir


Explanation:
If this is the very start of the letter, I would go with Dear Sir. When doing formal letters, it's best to use the standard equivalent for an English formal letter otherwise it will sound odd to the person reading it. I think...!

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: given the extra context just provided
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jonathan

agree  Tony M: Yes!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Anthony Lines
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Anthony

agree  liz cencetti: Definitely!
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  tatyana000
26 mins
  -> Thanks Tatyana

agree  ST Translations
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: Dear Sir or Dear Sirs
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks

agree  Simon Cole: Start Dear Sirs and finish Yours faithfully. The letter is to the BANK and not an individual
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  1045: What if the intended recipient is a woman? // If I receive a letter, formal or not, it goes directly in the shredder if the writter doesn't know what sex I belong to; that means he/she didn't do his/her homework.
10 hrs
  -> I think Dear Sir/Sirs is generally accepted as a standard start to a formal letter, irrespective of the sex of the unknown recipient.

agree  swanda
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Svetla Chorbadzhieva
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Good morning


Explanation:
IT's not as formal as "Dear sir" and it's not as friendly as "Hi". Good Day doesn't work in English, so take a guess that most people open their mail in the morning...

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I have NEVER seen a business letter starting "Good morning" - however, please see my discussion comment
1 hr

disagree  kashew: Sorry - never!
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greetings


Explanation:
Bonjour à vous = Greetings


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16