KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

c’était entendu

English translation: It was agreed upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c’était entendu
English translation:It was agreed upon
Entered by: Jana Cole

08:38 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: c’était entendu
J’avait dit à la personne de ne pas passer le chèque et de me le renvoyer. c’était entendu la personne m’a dit pour être sûr je vais m’informer à mon superviseur….

Capitalization and punctuation follow the text.
The tense seems wrong/careless. My try:

I told the person not to cash the check and to send it back to me. “Understood,” the person told me, “To make sure, I’m going to ask my supervisor”
Jana Cole
It was agreed upon
Explanation:
it was agreed upon
Selected response from:

Tassia Karam
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It was agreed upon
Tassia Karam
3 +2the person said that was OKxxxEuqinimod
2it was obvious that
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it was obvious that


Explanation:
a place to start

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: bien entendu would be obvious.
40 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It was agreed upon


Explanation:
it was agreed upon

Tassia Karam
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I think I'd drop the "upon" though.
2 mins
  -> Thanks David, have a good day!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins
  -> Thank you Assimina, have a nice day!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: Agree with David
35 mins
  -> Merci Estelle, bonne journée

agree  lundy: agree with David
9 hrs

agree  swanda: agree with David
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the person said that was OK


Explanation:
I offer this suggestion as the original style is a bit colloquial.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Agree about the style. They said that was fine with them and as an extra precaution they would inform their supervisor.
1 hr

agree  suezen
2 days6 hrs