KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Fouillis

English translation: Mess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fouillis
English translation:Mess
Entered by: Eric Monarque

05:40 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Fouillis
Fouillis, difficulté à trouver les informations. Web changeant également, rendant la navigation plus difficile l'une fois sur l'autre
Poornima Iyengar
Mess
Explanation:
Ou 'muddle', 'jumble',
Selected response from:

Eric Monarque
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6MessEric Monarque
3tangle / jumble / muddle
mohanv


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mess


Explanation:
Ou 'muddle', 'jumble',

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
56 mins

agree  mohanv: I am sorry; I did not see your Explanation
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Louis S.
7 hrs

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangle / jumble / muddle


Explanation:
Il y a un fouillis de papiers sur mon bureau - There's a tangle of papers on my desk; My desk is a jumble of papers
http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/fouillis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-19 11:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references for usage of "tangle of papers":
The convention exhibit contracts and agreements had been found among the tangle of papers left behind by the business manager
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=bDoWcg7MtjUC&pg=PA355&lpg...

Records Management
This is the life cycle of all records whether an institution is big or small. It is imperative that all records flow smoothly through these three steps on a planned time schedule. If they do not, the organization will be faced with one or more of the following problems any of which can be a severe strain on resources:

* an unmanageable tangle of papers within the office
* wasted clerical effort searching for information
* loss of important operating information
* extravagant use of high cost office space and equipment
* loss of valuable historical records through destruction or neglect
http://www.sbhla.org/art_rec_mang.htm

Better Information Practices: Improving Records and InformationL
Organizations which do not have proper records management procedures lose money through: an unmanageable tangle of papers within the office
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=IxTlWNz9dn8C&pg=PA17&lpg=...




mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How can papers be tangled??! // Just because one can find examples through Google doesn't mean that it is linguistically correct. See any good dictionary for definition of "tangle".
2 hrs
  -> tangle of papers is in usage; though not greatly popular; pl see note added




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, B D Finch