KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que font entre

English translation: explanation


19:46 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: que font entre
Cependant, cette interprétation qui fait disparaître les classes sociales relève davantage de la croyance que de la démonstration scientifique car les sociologues observent bien des « modes de vie » différenciés qui reflètent les choix sous contrainte QUE FONT ENTRE les besoins les différents groupes sociaux, même si les effets du sexe, de l’âge, de la culture et de l’appartenance ethnique se superposent à l’appartenance sociale et la surdéterminent.

My un-edited try:

However, this interpretation - that made the social classes disappear – reveals more of a belief than a scientific demonstration because sociologists observe many differential "lifestyles" that reflect choice under pressure +++++++ the needs of different social groups, even if the effects of gender, age, culture and ethnicity overlap with the social group and overdetermination .

Any help is appreciated!

Mary
Mary Moritz
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
les choix sous contrainte QUE FONT ENTRE les besoins les différents groupes sociaux

les choix (the choices) sous contrainte (under pressure) que (that) les différents groupes sociaux (the different social groups) font (make) entre les besoins (among the [various]needs)

they are talking about "les choix qu'ils font"

The reversal of word order is a stylistic device in French

Careful: I have made no real attempt to translate the sentence as such - just tried to show you how its structure works
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanationpolyglot45
4needs that various social groups are forced to choose over othersMatthewLaSon
4the choice that the different social groups are compelled to make between their needsxxxEuqinimod
4lifestyles (ways of life) that indicate what needs are favored among the various social groupsMatthewLaSon
3reflect the choices made under pressure by the different social groups between their various needs
Sandra Mouton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
les choix sous contrainte QUE FONT ENTRE les besoins les différents groupes sociaux

les choix (the choices) sous contrainte (under pressure) que (that) les différents groupes sociaux (the different social groups) font (make) entre les besoins (among the [various]needs)

they are talking about "les choix qu'ils font"

The reversal of word order is a stylistic device in French

Careful: I have made no real attempt to translate the sentence as such - just tried to show you how its structure works

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  jthink: exactly. When I have this kind of run-on sentence in French I often chop it up first ! makes it easier to "dépatouiller" !
12 hrs

agree  Melissa McMahon
12 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the choice that the different social groups are compelled to make between their needs


Explanation:
"Approach" might be more appropriate than "interpretation". As to "relève davantage de" I would suggest "more akin to", and "différenciés" would be better rendered by "distinctive". That is just a few suggestions to help you grasp the meaning of the whole sentence.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflect the choices made under pressure by the different social groups between their various needs


Explanation:
I'm not sure it's good English but it is what the French sentence means.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: That doesn't sound like natural English, Sandra. I would have an awful time figuring that one out.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your nice answers

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs that various social groups are forced to choose over others


Explanation:
Hello,

Read the sentence this way:

choix que les besoins des différents groupes sociaux font entre les besoins sous contrainte

In other words, they have to choose among their needs (some over others).

sous contrainte = by force

Translate "différents" by "various". It sounds better in English.

I hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-21 01:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I wrote the French sentence above is not really good French -- at all. LOL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-21 16:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read it this way:

I meant "les choix que les différents groupes sociaux font entre les besoins sous contrainte"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-22 16:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification purposes: The different lifestyles determine what needs the various social groups will have to choose over others.

The sentence can't be translated literally as it would sound unnatural and very unclear. I'm trying to give a sentence that reads like natural English.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Mouton: you change the meaning of the sentence: the lifestyles reflect the choices, not the needs
1 day11 hrs
  -> I really don't understand your comment. I think you're being confused by my English (I could have been clearer LOL). I know it's the lifestyles which show what needs the various social groups favor over others.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifestyles (ways of life) that indicate what needs are favored among the various social groups


Explanation:
Hello,

Another stab...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Stéphanie Soudais