KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

d’autant moins d’ailleurs

English translation: especially since


19:50 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: d’autant moins d’ailleurs
Cette contre-offensive a ralenti la progression de ce type de magasins mais ne pouvait l’arrêter, D'AUTANT MOINS D'AILLEURS qu’ils représentent aussi une solution de proximité qui permet de gagner du temps et de réduire les frais de déplacement.

My try, with a hole in the middle:

This counteroffensive slowed the progression of these stores but could not stop it, ??? they represented a local solution which saved time and reduced travel costs.
Mary Moritz
English translation:especially since
Explanation:
I think this fits perfectly into your sentence, and it reinforces the ineffectiveness of the counter offensive.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Yes, thank you, Andrew. I msut agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3break it downpolyglot45
4 +1not least becauseecolliar
3 +1especially since
Andrew Mason
3even less so that.....jean-jacques alexandre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break it down


Explanation:
d'autant moins que - all the less so because

d'ailleurs = moreover, besides, furthermore

especially since / on top of which they serve to meet local needs ......

Again, not a solution served on a plate but the ingredients to help you to find your own salvation

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly!
2 hrs

agree  jthink: yes, see discussion i
11 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton: especially since
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not least because


Explanation:
agree with the previous reply of 'even less so' as a direct translation but I believe 'not least because' is a more commonly used phrase.

ecolliar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even less so that.....


Explanation:
:-)

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especially since


Explanation:
I think this fits perfectly into your sentence, and it reinforces the ineffectiveness of the counter offensive.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thank you, Andrew. I msut agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon
9 hrs