International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

c'est dire si

English translation: it remains to be seen whether / if


05:11 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: c'est dire si
C'est dire si l'arrivée stratégique de X ne passe pas inaperçue et que toutes les consequénces sont encore difficiles à percevoir.

I almost want to say something such as : (Only time will tell or Who knows) whether the strategic arrival of X will go unnoticed or whether all the consequences are still hard to determine.

I have a hard time with this c'est dire si; I know it is usually used to express opinion...
silviantonia
United States
English translation:it remains to be seen whether / if
Explanation:
I know that's a rather freer-than-usual translation of the expression, but I have a feeling it's what is called for here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This is something similar to what I thought belonged here, and anyway you can't really 'translate' French to English... they are worlds apart :)

Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no wonderrossignol
4That is to say that if
Sara Rodriguez
3turn it round
Emma Paulay
3evidently
David Goward
2it remains to be seen whether / if
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is to say that if


Explanation:
Suppose that the stratigic arrival of x does not go unnoticed

Example sentence(s):
  • That is to say that if we arrive on the scene noticed by the crowd,
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is not c'est à dire.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evidently


Explanation:
Given the extra context, I don't think your initial idea really works (sorry!).

What they're saying is:
Group X has therefore been outmanoeuvred as the world leader, through its Brand Y, entered the running (to take over firm Z?).
Evidently, X's strategic arrival didn't go unnoticed even though the upshot of all this is still unclear.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I realized my idea would not work but was unsure how quite to put this, it is why I posted the question. I like your, evidently. I had actually put 'thus' prior to posting the question.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn it round


Explanation:
In some cases "c'est dire" can be translated by "which goes to show". The term is always used to stress the importance of the statement. Here I would say "So X's arrival on the market will DEFINITELY NOT go unnoticed.
I don't think "time will tell" is the correct interpretation.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although I did not pick it, your answer was the one I most considered until Tony posted his... thank you for the careful explanation.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no wonder


Explanation:
not surprising that....

rossignol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it remains to be seen whether / if


Explanation:
I know that's a rather freer-than-usual translation of the expression, but I have a feeling it's what is called for here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
This is something similar to what I thought belonged here, and anyway you can't really 'translate' French to English... they are worlds apart :)

Thank you very much!