KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sur les lieux

English translation: on site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur les lieux
English translation:on site
Entered by: Paula Price

21:09 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sur les lieux
Les lieux, jour et heure des travaux ultérieurs de l'expert ne peuvent être déterminés lors de la réunion installatoire, hormis la première réunion sur les lieux qui aura lieu au choix de l'expert et après avoir pris les convenances des parties via leur conseil, entre le [date]et le [date].
Paula Price
on site
Explanation:
the meeting to take place at the work site itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 21:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on the premises might be more appropriate depending on the context
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8on site
Sue Crocker
3on the premisesxxxbowse123
3with respect to the premises
Sarah Llewellyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
on site


Explanation:
the meeting to take place at the work site itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 21:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or on the premises might be more appropriate depending on the context

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
1 min

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
29 mins

agree  Sylvie Mathis: yes! [texte source très mal rédigé]
1 hr

agree  writeaway: yes, everyday French, not legalese
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  helena barham
7 hrs

agree  suezen
12 hrs

agree  swanda
3 days14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with respect to the premises


Explanation:
Could this be referring to the first meeting to be held to discuss the premises (or construction site, or whatever it's meant to be)? E.g. some sort of planning meeting? Hard to tell without more context.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no, it just means on site/the premises-not really legalese at all/I read it 2x times to make sure, but it really just is sur les lieux in the usual meaning.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree. I was just offering a potential alternative in case it wasn't quite as obvious as it seemed!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the premises


Explanation:
x

xxxbowse123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, B D Finch