KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

remonter la côte

English translation: claw their way back


17:15 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: remonter la côte
Talking about services to military members and their families:

Il y a également la question délicate du coût réel d’opération. Pour plusieurs commandants, il est hors de question de payer le coût réel puisqu’il juge trop élevé le prix chargé aux clients. Les organismes qui doivent être financièrement autonomes se retrouvent alors incapables de joindre les deux bouts. De plus, il faut également considérer que malgré le partage des coûts proposé dans le A-PS-110, plusieurs ne reçoivent pas les sommes qu’ils devraient, ce qui vient brouiller également les données financières au niveau national. Les bases / escadres qui ont réalisé ces deux aspects ont pu remonter la côte.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:claw their way back
Explanation:
get themselves back on track
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to surmount their difficulties
Monique McColgan
5catch up/ make up/ compensate/
peekay
3 +2claw their way backpolyglot45
3get back in the saddlexxxBourth
3have managed to get through it allMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catch up/ make up/ compensate/


Explanation:
many more possible but that's the jist I get from it
P

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claw their way back


Explanation:
get themselves back on track

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense in the context
1 hr

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles: For me too, the best option so far
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have managed to get through it all


Explanation:

Hello,

Les bases / escadres qui ont réalisé ces deux aspects ont pu remonter la côte = The military bases, who have realized these two aspects (military not receiving the money they are supposed to as well as organizations not being able to make ends meet), have managed to get through it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 18:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who have realized these two things (deux aspects)

ont pu remonter la côte = manage to go back up hill (literally)

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to surmount their difficulties


Explanation:
some were able to surmount their financial trouble

Monique McColgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.J.
2 days23 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get back in the saddle


Explanation:
Particularly suitable the armoured corps or helicopter squadrons since they are deemed to be the modern cavalry.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204