KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

joindre (frais)

English translation: add the cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joindre (frais)
English translation:add the cost
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

12:34 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: joindre (frais)
qu’il convient de joindre les frais de la présente procédure au fond;

les frais de la présente procédure sont joints au fond.

This appears twice as above in a court ruling from Swizerland.
Kathryn McFarland
add the cost
Explanation:
you would "attach" a document or such but in this case you are "adding" the cost of the procedure to the basic cost
Selected response from:

berg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attach
Graham macLachlan
5add the costberg
4to join (the costs)
B D Finch
3the cost of... should be added toxxxEuqinimod
3combine, combine with
Jenn Mercer


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attach


Explanation:
add, include, etc.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr
  -> thankZ

agree  juliebarba
22 hrs
  -> thankZ

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to join (the costs)


Explanation:
To join the costs of these proceedings to the merits (au fond)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-10 13:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Because the costs issue is completely collateral to the merits, the filing of a notice. of appeal does not deprive the district court of jurisdiction to tax ..."
www.rncsettlement.com/_three/8.26.08 hearing/Order Approvin...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combine, combine with


Explanation:
combining the fees/expenses to the base (au fond)

Jenn Mercer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add the cost


Explanation:
you would "attach" a document or such but in this case you are "adding" the cost of the procedure to the basic cost

berg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cost of... should be added to


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, SJLD, juliebarba