KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on a du bol, mes vieux nous ont refilé leur bicoque.

English translation: we're lucky – my folks gave us their place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on a du bol, mes vieux nous ont refilé leur bicoque.
English translation:we're lucky – my folks gave us their place
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

13:43 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / argot
French term or phrase: on a du bol, mes vieux nous ont refilé leur bicoque.
Toujours le même homme d'une quarantaine d'années qui passe au micro d'une interview à propos de la crise économique. Le type est français et il a toujours vécu en banlieue.

Phrase : On n'a pas a se plaindre quand même, parce qu'on paye pas de loyer. "On a du bol, mes vieux nous ont refilé leur bicoque". J'ai toujours habité ici.
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
we're lucky – my folks gave us their place
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Rob et je tiens compte de l'avis des collègues traducteurs. C'est un langage que je connais très mal en anglais. Ca ne s'invente pas. Très intéressant tout de même ! Merci à tous les collègues !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10we're lucky – my folks gave us their place
Rob Grayson
4 +1We lucked out, our folks gave us their pad.emiledgar
4good job my folks let us have their placeJessica Agullo
4we're quite jammy- my folks palmed their old place off on to us
Neil Coffey
4We're lucky. My folks gave us their place.Valerie SYKES
4We lucked out cause my folks gave us their little placeMatthewLaSon
2we're lucky, cause at least my parents
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
we're lucky – my folks gave us their place


Explanation:
...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci Rob et je tiens compte de l'avis des collègues traducteurs. C'est un langage que je connais très mal en anglais. Ca ne s'invente pas. Très intéressant tout de même ! Merci à tous les collègues !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  Emma Paulay: Maybe even "shack" for "bicoque" (even if it isn't necessarily ramshackled)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma – your suggestion may be fine; it's just that "shack" sounds a little odd to my ears

agree  Isabelle Berquin
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Isabelle

agree  Myriam Dupouy
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Myriam

agree  Jenn Mercer
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenn

agree  Susan Cameron: Susan Cameron
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susan

agree  irat56
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  maggiemw: Yep.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mollie

agree  Jessica Agullo: you got it Rob
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  swanda
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, swanda

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We lucked out, our folks gave us their pad.


Explanation:
Again: US version (current middle-aged person).

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: seems to hit the tone imho
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're lucky. My folks gave us their place.


Explanation:
Definitions from Harrap's Slang Dictionary.

Valerie SYKES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we're lucky, cause at least my parents


Explanation:
are letting us crash at their place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-18 13:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are letting us crash at their joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-18 14:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rober for refiler "Donner, remettre à un autre, en le trompant, en surprenant sa bonne foi, en profitant de son inattention"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: "Letting us crash" suggests it's just temporary when it sounds like they actually gave them their house. / Yes (re)filer = give
2 mins
  -> "refiler" denotes permanence?

neutral  Emma Paulay: Yes, "refiler" is slang for "give"
14 mins

neutral  Tony M: Yupe, 'fraid so: I've heard '(ref)filer' used very much in the sense of 'to pass s/thg on to s/o'
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good job my folks let us have their place


Explanation:
generic vanilla all-purpose uk/us slang.

I like 'lucked out' too.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-18 14:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - what a great job!

Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we're quite jammy- my folks palmed their old place off on to us


Explanation:
First, let me offer 'jammy' as a slang alternative to 'lucky'.

The other thing I was wondering: doesn't 'refiler' usually have the idea that the person is almost trying to 'get rid of' something? So something like 'pass/palm off' in English.

Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: I haven't heard "jammy" in years :-) Re "refiler" I think it's just slang for "donner" as in "tu m'as refilé ton rhume."
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We lucked out cause my folks gave us their little place


Explanation:
Hello,


I tried to make this sound very much like very informal, conversation American English.

leur bicoque = little place (I think it's important to get the adjective "little" in there)

bicoque = petite maison sans grande valeur

mes vieux = my folks (great equivalent, imo)
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/bicoque/1

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145