KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un certain nombre de livres

English translation: a number of books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un certain nombre de livres
English translation:a number of books
Entered by: xxxxxxMLemaire

07:54 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: un certain nombre de livres
GÉNÉRAL

Je possède un certain nombre de livres.

I am asking this because English is not my native language!
xxxxxxMLemaire
a number of books
Explanation:
I own a number of books ("certain" not necessary)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Mais oui!

Michel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a number of books
Lanna Castellano
4a certain amount of books
A.Albu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a certain amount of books


Explanation:
I have/own a certain amount of books.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
amount of water/number of books!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: amount of water/number of books!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a number of books


Explanation:
I own a number of books ("certain" not necessary)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mais oui!

Michel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs