KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

les petits comme les grands

English translation: the kids like (as well as) the adults

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les petits comme les grands
English translation:the kids like (as well as) the adults
Entered by: Josie St-Amour

18:10 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: les petits comme les grands
I need to translate that expression, "les petits comme les grands" also does anyone of you knows about a good (English/French) dictionary of expressions??
Josie St-Amour
Canada
the kids like (as well as) the adults
Explanation:
l'una o l'altra forma,a seconda del contesto
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
That's what I had but was hoping I might find something else Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3children and adults alike
jerrie
5the kids like (as well as) the adults
smarinella
5big and little fish; small fry and big fry
Yolanda Broad
3the young as well as adults/ the old/ the small as well as the large(ones)/
Pascale Dahan
3the little ones as much as the older ones
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the little ones as much as the older ones


Explanation:
See if it fits

xxxEDLING

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the kids like (as well as) the adults


Explanation:
l'una o l'altra forma,a seconda del contesto

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
That's what I had but was hoping I might find something else Thanks a lot

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the young as well as adults/ the old/ the small as well as the large(ones)/


Explanation:
Depending of the subject matter.
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big and little fish; small fry and big fry


Explanation:
Two common English expressions. Both are related to the eating order of fish: bigger eats smaller. The more commonly used expression is the second one, also used in a literal sense to distinguish between the economic value of catching small and large fish.

Used for distinguishing between those who run the show and those who don't. That is why, amongst other things, children are often referred to as "small fry."

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
children and adults alike


Explanation:
Something that is suitable / enjoyed by both adults and children....adults and children alike.

This was graded just as I was about to type, but I thought I'd post it anyway, in case it helps the asker.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: or "young and old alike"
12 mins
  -> Yes, I think this is much more idiomatic

agree  writeaway: or grown-ups and kids alike-
1 hr
  -> Exactly. Thanks

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks