KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

amateur d’œnologie

English translation: wine-lover


09:33 Aug 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: amateur d’œnologie
"amateur d’œnologie".

I've been asked to translate this word without any context for a glossary. Does anybody know if this is a standard term as "amateur" can be translated as many things. Many thanks for your help with this!

Thanks!
xxxKathrynLorra
English translation:wine-lover
Explanation:
The phrase turns up on a few google searches - it clearly means someone who is interested in grape varieties, vintages, etc., rather than someone who just likes necking it down. I would probably have gone for "wine buff" if it were not a bit informal.
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wine-loverJames Roberts
5 +1wine connoisseur
Chris Hall
3 +3wine aficionado
Gilla Evans
4wine enthusiast
Anne Greaves


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wine-lover


Explanation:
The phrase turns up on a few google searches - it clearly means someone who is interested in grape varieties, vintages, etc., rather than someone who just likes necking it down. I would probably have gone for "wine buff" if it were not a bit informal.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wine+lover
James Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Precisely my chain of thoughts. First "buff", but then discarded in favour of "lover".
41 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: not sure if you need the hyphen
59 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

agree  Sarah Bessioud
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wine aficionado


Explanation:
Not sure about this for a glossary, as it isn't really a standard term, but it is used very widely to refer to those who take a strong interest in wine, how and where it is made, and go on wine tours etc.

I would count myself a wine lover but possibly not a wine aficionado (which I think takes a little more dedication) and I think this is what is meant by "amateur d’œnologie".

A possible option anyway.

A couple of examples:

"If you’re a wine aficionado, get a local winery map of the area and pinpoint in advance the wineries you want to see."

http://www.excellent-romantic-vacations.com/california-wine-...

"If you hope to tour French wine country, the champagne region french wine tour, or vineyard tours bordeaux france are the ideal tours for even the most discriminating wine aficionado.
"
http://www.fyiabout.com/144382/champagne-region-french-wine-...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Also very nice. Subtle differentiation between "wine lover" and "wine aficionado". I think I'll join you in the first and leave the second to those who (at least think they) know what they are talking about!
38 mins
  -> thanks, Colin. I think we need to express the difference between "le vin" and "l'oenology" by means of the word we use to describe the person, because we would pretty definitely use "wine" rather than "oenology" in this context.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
1 hr
  -> thanks, Stephanie

agree  kashew: Into the making - not just the guzzling!
1 hr
  -> indeed! thanks John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine enthusiast


Explanation:
Another option which implies an interest in the whole subject of wine rather than just in drinking it which is what I think is needed here.

Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine connoisseur


Explanation:
Dictionary stuff really.

Source: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/amateur

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Verginia.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Rob Grayson