International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a la suite

English translation: following, further to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la suite de
English translation:following, further to
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:18 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
French term or phrase: a la suite
a la suite de notre conversation telephonique
lien
Netherlands
Following
Explanation:
our telephone conversation
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Ensemble! il faut bien que je donne les points a l'un ou a l'autre. Je n'etais pas sure entre following et following up.
merci de ces reponses rapides.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Further to...xxxntouzet
4 +2FollowingxxxEDLING
5after talking to you on the phone
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Following


Explanation:
our telephone conversation

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Ensemble! il faut bien que je donne les points a l'un ou a l'autre. Je n'etais pas sure entre following et following up.
merci de ces reponses rapides.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yep. am hiding. -or "following our conversation on the telephone"
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after talking to you on the phone


Explanation:
Just as an alternative, if you want your idea to flow in a different way.

Cheerio,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Further to...


Explanation:
vocabulaire commercial
Robert-Collins

xxxntouzet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Williams: nice
3 hrs
  -> thanks