International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

être sous les feux croisés

English translation: to be caught in the crossfire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: être sous les feux croisés
English translation:to be caught in the crossfire
Entered by: pooja_chic

19:58 Aug 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-11 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquial expression
French term or phrase: être sous les feux croisés
tu vas être sous les feux croisés au début de la journée, avant que la lettre explicative ne soit redraftee
pooja_chic
to be caught in the crossfire
Explanation:
some more context is really needed to be certain
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be caught in the crossfire
Richard Hedger
3 +2be in front line of firepolyglot45
Summary of reference entries provided
caught in crossfire
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be in front line of fire


Explanation:
in the firing line

less literally: to be in the hot seat/to come under fire/to be on hot coals

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: or "under the gun"
57 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: I'd translate this as "in the line of fire" personally
1 hr
  -> opps - me too

neutral  writeaway: maybe under the gun is a USAism but it fits. Under fire works too. imo this fits the context where all the shots are 'aimed' at someone, putting them under a lot of pressure. can't really give an agree because the actual context is missing
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be caught in the crossfire


Explanation:
some more context is really needed to be certain

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 min

agree  imatahan
45 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: it's what's in the dictionaries but imo only works if the person is caught in the middle of the probs. and not the person who has to do the drafting. not enough context provided.
11 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: caught in crossfire

Reference information:
Les survivants d'el-Qaïda
ETATS-UNIS - 11 décembre 2001 - par CHERIF OUAZANI
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:l6 … &gl=fr

En trois mois de guerre, les pertes des talibans sont estimées à plus de deux mille morts. Que sont devenus les volontaires arabes ?

Des milliers de jeunes Arabes ont répondu à l'appel des sirènes d'el-Qaïda depuis sa création, en 1989. Baptisés Afghans arabes de deuxième génération (la première étant constituée par les vétérans de la guerre contre l'Union soviétique), les hommes d'Oussama Ben Laden se sont retrouvés ou sont encore sous les feux croisés des bombes américaines, des BM21 russes de l'Alliance du Nord et des canons 120 millimètres des hommes de Hamid Karzaï, le seigneur de guerre pachtoune antitaliban et chef annoncé du gouvernement de transition à Kaboul. Combien sont-ils ? Combien ont survécu à la bataille de Mazar-i Sharif ? Combien ont échappé au massacre de la prison de Qalae-Jangi ? Difficile à dire. Mais on connaît les différentes nationalités qui composent cet ensemble hétéroclite dont beaucoup de membres sont promis à une mort certaine.
L

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway