KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

image étonnante

English translation: a surprising depiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:image étonnante
English translation:a surprising depiction
Entered by: Claire N.

14:09 Aug 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Cultural essay
French term or phrase: image étonnante
Hi everybody. It's not really the term ("Striking image") rather than the surrounding structure of sentence and context which baffle me...
The article is about North Korea cinema - in this paragraph it discusses how through these films, one can discern its views on the society of its Southern counterpart (in the form of a list, I am only giving you the beginning for context because it's very long):

"On peut lire en transparence dans "Diary of a schoolgirl" les problématiques de la société sud-coréenne actuelle : l’obsession de la réussite sociale (stigmatisée dans le film
par l’héroïne rêvant que son père obtienne un doctorat), l’idéale de l’habitation en appartement (image étonnante de l’équivalent nordiste des tours d’immeubles gigantesques du Sud, très chères et très à la mode)..."

My question is: What is the image etonnante? The Flat, the ideal? How can an ideal be a striking image?

The ST is badly written and I'm afraid I don't get what it's trying to say.

Thanks in advance.
Ran Bleich
Israel
a surprising depiction
Explanation:
I think that this might mean that the depiction of the apartments in the film are surprising to the viewer.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5a surprising depictionClaire N.
4astonishing imageBarbara Cochran, MFA
3surprising image(s)polyglot45
2 +1Revealing Picture/InsightJohn Peterson
3counterpointMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Image etonnante
counterpoint


Explanation:
thats how I understand "image étonnante" here in your context

Michael Hesselnberg
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: That's "équivalent", not "image étonnante".
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Image etonnante
a surprising depiction


Explanation:
I think that this might mean that the depiction of the apartments in the film are surprising to the viewer.

Claire N.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, so like "a surprising depiction of the Northern's equivalent to the Southern high-rise black of flats - very expensive, very chic)" I get it now! Clanola to the rescue once more!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: I like this too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin.

agree  philgoddard: As I understand it, it's surprising because from the outside they look similar to their South Korean counterparts.
1 hr
  -> O.K., Phil, I see. Thanks.

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree - nice expression
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, InfoMarex.

agree  xxxSMcG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jsmcgregor.

agree  Chris Hall
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Image etonnante
Revealing Picture/Insight


Explanation:
Very much a guess - all I can think of is that maybe that in setting out the character's aspirations in terms of South Korean society, we're getting an insight in to those in the North (e.g. a modest flat is the northern equivalent to one of the expensive high rise ones across the border).

Chosing between picture and insight, I'd probably go for the former to keep the cinematic effect.

John Peterson
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: like this too
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Image etonnante
surprising image(s)


Explanation:
you can be quite literal, you know, in this case

The image projected by the N. Korean film director of the ideal apartment for someone in the South, as he envisages it, is somewhat surprising in that it looks more like one of the flats in a N. Korean block, only more luxurious !

polyglot45
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Image etonnante
astonishing image


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8