KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

entrer dans la vie

English translation: steal their way into your heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrer dans votre vie par effraction
English translation:steal their way into your heart
Entered by: Nora Mahony

16:29 Aug 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: entrer dans la vie
Two artists are having a dreamy conversation while high on opium. There's a heterosexual female artist talking to a homosexual male artist, while a dishy-looking male sailor snoozes on the bed. The male artist is drawing the others.

The woman says that when the man draws, he looks like an assassin. He asks if she knows any assassins; she responds that she mainly knows 'bourreaux des coeurs'. I translated this last part as 'Do you know any killers?' 'Mostly lady-killers.'

She then says of the 'bourreaux des coeurs':

'Ils ont ce regard prêt à entrer dans votre vie par effraction.'

Given the sexual overtones of the dreamy scene, and the fact that we're talking about 'bourreaux des coeurs', I was unsure as to whether 'vie' had a more sexual or romantic meaning here.

Any ideas? I think 'They look like they're ready to break and enter into your life' sounds badly, and it doesn't make much sense to me.

Thanks in advance!
Nora Mahony
Ireland
steal their way into your heart (life)
Explanation:
entrer par effraction - steal your way in

and I would stick with "killers" and "lady killers" for the image
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Perfect in the context, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8steal their way into your heart (life)polyglot45
5smash-and-grab you
kashew
4waltz into your life
David Salas
4steals into the heartkamna bhargava
3break their way forcibly into your life
Tony M
3intrude into your life / privacy like a burglar
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3hey have this "I'm going to muscle in on your life" lookKevin SC
3break into your life
Marion Feildel
2invade your spaceClaire N.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hey have this "I'm going to muscle in on your life" look


Explanation:
if this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-15 16:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not hey, they

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
invade your space


Explanation:
(this does not get across the sexual undertones, though)

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
steal their way into your heart (life)


Explanation:
entrer par effraction - steal your way in

and I would stick with "killers" and "lady killers" for the image

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Perfect in the context, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: Good!
1 min

agree  Helen Shiner: Great solution, though I prefer 'life'.
21 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, vie here has to be vie affective, not just "life" in the general sense.
30 mins

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr

agree  Sarah Bessioud: I think life works perfectly here
1 hr

agree  C. Tougas
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs

agree  mimi 254
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break into your life


Explanation:
entrer dans votre vie par effraction = break into your life. I think that is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-08-15 17:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrer par effraction = cambrioler = break into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-08-15 17:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that there are any sexual undertones in the French text.

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intrude into your life / privacy like a burglar


Explanation:
Or: take possession of you(r life) like thieves
Further options. I do not see a necessity to replace life though when heart-breakers is already used and thus the amorous implication is already given.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break their way forcibly into your life


Explanation:
I don't think there's a very clear sexual overtone, but I do think the addition of 'forcibly' conjures up slight images of sexual coercion, rape, etc., which might have just the right degree of weight here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smash-and-grab you


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waltz into your life


Explanation:
This expression might just work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-08-16 17:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "waltz right into your private life"

David Salas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steals into the heart


Explanation:
like a thief who steals into the heart,



Example sentence(s):
  • Don\'t Let A Thief Steal Into Your Heart Lyrics - Richard Thompson Don\'t let a thief steal into your heart / Or you may end up broken hearted / Don\'t let a whisper tear you apart / Or you\'ll be right back where you started ...

    Reference: http://www.lyricsmode.com
kamna bhargava
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4