KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

merci beaucoup pour votre implication dans ce projet

English translation: thank you for your involvement in this project


10:24 Aug 30, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: merci beaucoup pour votre implication dans ce projet
fin d'un courrier d'invitation à une réunion
nbeck
English translation:thank you for your involvement in this project
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Ana URBIC
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8thank you for your involvement in this project
Ana URBIC
4 +2Thank you very much for your participation in this project
Chris Hall
3 +3Thank you very much for your involvement in this project
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thank you for your involvement in this project


Explanation:
Une idée


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1I7ADFA_fr&q=%22thank+...
Ana URBIC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François-Xavier Pâque
5 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Boris Tsikel
40 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  David Salas
50 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  mimi 254
59 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Ellebore
2 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  emiledgar
7 hrs
  -> Merci :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thank you very much for your involvement in this project


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Callum Walker: I would actually say this is closer to the original since it includes "very much" in the translation (cf. "merci BEAUCOUP")
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot@!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot@!

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot@!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Merci beaucoup pour votre implication dans ce projet
Thank you very much for your participation in this project


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "participation" is definitely more appropriate to a thank you.
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Claire N., Richard Nice, Sheila Wilson