KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

s'arrêter

English translation: continued until


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s\'arrêter
English translation:continued until
Entered by: musilang

08:15 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: s'arrêter
Does this mean they *earned* a professional licence?

j'ai fait mes études supérieurs à itecom et ***je me suis arrêtée*** a la licence professionnelle en marketing et communication.le métier d’hôtesse m'a toujours plu et j'ai eu à participer à des évènements comme la conférence de la BAD et le lancement des nouveaux produits de oil lybia
musilang
United States
continued until
Explanation:
Although s'arrêter literally means to stop, I believe that a more positive expression would suit this context better. One way of phrasing this more positively could be, for example, "I continued (my studies) until I obtained/achieved..." It avoids any negative implications of stopping/breaking off her studies.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continued until
Sarah Bessioud
5s'arreter = to have stoppedGlobe_trotter
4to stoppolyglot45
3 -1completedLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stop


Explanation:
She studied at xxx but ceased/stopped/brought to an end her studies once she had got her licence.

The inference is that she could have continued her studies but chose not to

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
completed


Explanation:
...a professional 'licence''...

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Doesn't mean this at all
19 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continued until


Explanation:
Although s'arrêter literally means to stop, I believe that a more positive expression would suit this context better. One way of phrasing this more positively could be, for example, "I continued (my studies) until I obtained/achieved..." It avoids any negative implications of stopping/breaking off her studies.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: As you say, gives a positive spin. Smart thinking!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra. Yes, best to avoid any hint of a 'drop-out'

agree  David Salas: Nice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s\'arrêter
s'arreter = to have stopped


Explanation:
linguistically it means that : she has studied upto the (license = bachelor's in marketing) and not gone further.
a writer with weak precision may also mean that '(she stopped during the course somewhere before completion) but 90% I think she meant that she completed her (license)

Globe_trotter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: correct liguistics of course, but not the best translation for the context
1 day 12 hrs