KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en justifier

English translation: and prove thereof (provide proof thereof)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en justifier
English translation:and prove thereof (provide proof thereof)
Entered by: mimi 254

20:42 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: en justifier
l'Ag propose d'autoriser la réalisation de x travaux sous reserve de:
- se conformer à la réglementation
- faire effectuer les travaux sous la surveillance d'un architecte à ses frais et en justifier

est-ce: and account for ou and provide/submit proof?

Merci
mimi 254
and prove thereof (provide proof thereof)
Explanation:
Il faudra fournir la preuve que les travaux ont été faits sous la surveillance de l'architecte (une mission particulière qui fait l'objet d'un contrat) et donner les justificatifs des dépenses (preuves des dépenses : honoraires de l'architecte et les tous les frais des travaux).

- Surveillance : la surveillance est exercée par l’entrepreneur sur les tâches exécutées par ses ouvriers, en vue d’assurer le respect des dispositions de sécurité et l’observation des règles de bonne maîtrise. Cette tâche peut être confiée à l’architecte à condition de convenir qu’elle fasse partie d’une mission supplémentaire comportant des honoraires complémentaires.

Justifier : ici, prove dans le sens de provide proof (Dahl's Law Dictionary)
Un choix de style d'utiliser l'un ou l'autre ...





Selected response from:

Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai finalement dit: and provide proof thereof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and prove thereof (provide proof thereof)Beila Goldberg
4 +1and provide receipts/invoice thereof
philippe vandevivere
4provide evidence of compliancecc in nyc
4justify them
narasimha
4justified (building) costs/expensesGallagy
4and account for thememiledgar
4provide evidence thereofLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide evidence thereof


Explanation:
....

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "evidence" is more appropriate for legal purposes - this is just admin.
41 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and provide receipts/invoice thereof


Explanation:
il faut donner des justificatifs détaillant la nature des travaux et leur réalisation

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes. In audit terms "vouchers" but receipts/invoices makes good sense
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and account for them


Explanation:
the expenses that is.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: no, it's not about accounting it's about producing the receipt/vouchers to prove the expenses were incurred // justifier = to substantiate, prove; account for = to remit, produce, pay into bank etc.
7 mins
  -> When one "accounts for" expenses one is producing receipts to prove that expenses were incurred.//"to account for" is constantly used to mean "to produce proof of expenses" It does NOT mean to pay into a bank.

agree  Melissa McMahon: there are various ways of responding the question, but I thought I'd second your claim that "to account for" is an entirely normal way of saying "to substantiate"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justified (building) costs/expenses


Explanation:
imo the work has to be cost-effective

Capacity building costs may be requested on grants that will be directly awarded to low- and ... administrative costs (e.g. grant management costs, .... Costs should be specified as far as possible, and justified in terms of requirement ...
www.wellcome.ac.uk/Funding/Biomedical.../wtd004084.htm -

29 Sep 2008 ... Were Amorikot school building costs justified? Amref paid more money to ensure the new buildings at Amorikot school were of good quality and ...
www.guardian.co.uk/society/katineblog/2008/sep/.../educatio... -

Each project should be justified based on the criteria within one or more ... Building operating costs including utilities, maintenance, insurance, taxes, ...
128.151.57.101/admin/budget/capital_policy.html -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 22:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the architect ensures the building is within budget

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and prove thereof (provide proof thereof)


Explanation:
Il faudra fournir la preuve que les travaux ont été faits sous la surveillance de l'architecte (une mission particulière qui fait l'objet d'un contrat) et donner les justificatifs des dépenses (preuves des dépenses : honoraires de l'architecte et les tous les frais des travaux).

- Surveillance : la surveillance est exercée par l’entrepreneur sur les tâches exécutées par ses ouvriers, en vue d’assurer le respect des dispositions de sécurité et l’observation des règles de bonne maîtrise. Cette tâche peut être confiée à l’architecte à condition de convenir qu’elle fasse partie d’une mission supplémentaire comportant des honoraires complémentaires.

Justifier : ici, prove dans le sens de provide proof (Dahl's Law Dictionary)
Un choix de style d'utiliser l'un ou l'autre ...








    Reference: http://www.bitz-at.ch/Bitz_architecture_et_travaux/Accueil.h...
    Reference: http://avocats.fr/space/albert.caston/content/obligation-de-...
Beila Goldberg
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai finalement dit: and provide proof thereof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSMcG: the context is a bit lacking, but I read it as provide proof of the architects expenses = à ses frais
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide evidence of compliance


Explanation:
I agree with Bella Goldberg's explanation, but I feel that the English phrasing must be clearer about what is to be "justifié." In my opinion, it is the work, under the watchful eye of an architect, that must be demonstrated, not proof of the costs – though that may be specified... elsewhere.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justify them


Explanation:
to carry out the works under the supervision of an architect as to its costs and justify them (giving proof as its execution as well as its costs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-05 10:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to explain in greater detail, I would like to add that an architect is appointed for a project for its design and execution. He is also responsible for checking the quality of its construction. he is expected to go through the bills submitted by the contractor and certify it for payment by the client. in this respect , he has to go through in great detail as to the acuracies of the bill submitted as regards the mesurement, unit rate and the cost. Keeping this in view, you can select the answer that suits best. This, I think, will help you to overcome the'ardue'.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8