KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dans la mesure où

English translation: insofar as/given (the fact) that/considering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la mesure où
English translation:insofar as/given (the fact) that/considering
Entered by: schevallier

16:08 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Film festival
French term or phrase: dans la mesure où
I´m translating an interview with a distributor of a film which has been very successful on the film festival circuit. I´m struggling to translate the last sentence, particularly the phrase "..., dans la mesure où,.." when it comes between two commas like this with nothing coming directly after the "où" part. Thanks in advance for any suggestions you can give:

"En tant qu'exportateur, je pense que c'est un film qui a dû être demandé par tous les festivals de la Terre. XXXX n'a pas arrêté de voyage pour présenter son film partout. **Après, dans la mesure où,** je pense que le film a été extrêmement bien vendu (encore un atout de la Palme), le film est de ce fait présenté dans les festivals par ses distributeurs locaux..."
B&W
Spain
insofar as/given (the fact) that/considering
Explanation:
IMO


:)
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Your suggestion "considering" sparked an idea, and I ended up using "all things considered" as worked better with the context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insofar as/given (the fact) that/considering
schevallier
4to the extent to which., ...
Katarina Peters
4Later, to the extent the movie was I think widely sold...
philippe vandevivere
3I do believe the film/movie sold extremely well, which explains why it's being played atMatthewLaSon
3in this respectcc in nyc
3to the extent it was shown (at festivals)
Sandra& Kenneth
2as far as possible
fourth


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insofar as/given (the fact) that/considering


Explanation:
IMO


:)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Your suggestion "considering" sparked an idea, and I ended up using "all things considered" as worked better with the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
14 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia!

agree  Louis Cyril P: Yes, indeed
15 mins
  -> Merci Louis Cyril!

agree  ormiston: as this was spoken, he starts off sounding sure (considering...) then pauses to say 'as far as I know' - the 'je pense' being said as if in parentheses
40 mins
  -> Oui :) thanks ormiston!

agree  Kiwiland Bear: I see where you are coming from with "considering" but I think it's the first two meanings that are applicable here. Especially "given that" (with the emphasis on "that").
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kiwiland Bear!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Later, to the extent the movie was I think widely sold...


Explanation:
source is broken (spoken) French, so I kept this style in target

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the extent it was shown (at festivals)


Explanation:
XXXx traveled all over the world to show this film.
As it became known, it also sold very well i.e. the more it was viewed at festivals, the more successful it became.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent to which., ...


Explanation:
...in my opinion, the film was extremely well sold...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this respect


Explanation:
A little vague, like the French... and I would offset it with commas. My answer is similar to Ormiston's comment regarding "considering" (part of Schevallier's answer).

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as far as possible


Explanation:
It seems that within limitations, it was successfully sold

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think there's any implication of 'possible' here, which would not really seem to me consistent with the way the sentence continues.
16 hrs
  -> yes, probably right, T

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I do believe the film/movie sold extremely well, which explains why it's being played at


Explanation:
Hello,


Literally, it means something like "As much as/to the extent that I believe that the film/movie sold extremely well, it is being played". But that doesn't sound good in English, nor does it make a lot of sense. I think the idea is just what I wrote in my translation above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-05 19:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce sujet m'interesse egalement dans la mesure ou je pense a acheter un appartement a Chongqing, ou je travaille. ...
www.bonjourchine.com › Forum Chine › Loi en Chine'

dans la mesure où = to the extent = because (in your example and the one I just posted above)

In other words "because" implies "to the extent of". Even though my official translation didn't contain this word, this is the idea here.

It interests me to the extent > It interests me because the

"Because" tells you "to what extent", right?

Best of luck!






MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145