KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

avoir la tremblote

English translation: tremble with fear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir la tremblote
English translation:tremble with fear
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:25 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / children's book
French term or phrase: avoir la tremblote
Le petit arbre a la tremblote.
musilang
United States
trembling with fear
Explanation:
Simple and explicit.

De très nombreuses phrases d'exemple traduites contenant "trembling with fear" – Dictionnaire Français-Anglais et moteur de recherche de traductions ...
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/.../trembling with fear.htm... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trembling with fear
Drmanu49
4 +2to have the shivers
Richard Hedger
4 +1to have the williescc in nyc
3 +2trembling like a leafMoiraB
3has the jitters /shivers
C. Tougas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has the jitters /shivers


Explanation:
jitters if the meaning is "fear"
shivers if he meaning is "cold"


C. Tougas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have the shivers


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
5 hrs

agree  xxxSMcG: nb. in the context: to have the shivers. trembloter = Avoir un petit tremblement
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trembling with fear


Explanation:
Simple and explicit.

De très nombreuses phrases d'exemple traduites contenant "trembling with fear" – Dictionnaire Français-Anglais et moteur de recherche de traductions ...
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/.../trembling with fear.htm... -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Wilson
45 mins
  -> Thank you Hilary.

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sheila.

agree  chaplin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ségolène.

agree  MoiraB
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

neutral  xxxSMcG: to clarify: you can tremble or shiver from the cold but that does not mean you are afraid. e.g. the tree shivered / trembled slightly. But you can also shiver or tremble with slight fear.
16 hrs
  -> I don't think so. Being eaten would mean death for the little tree and that certainly is a great fear!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have the willies


Explanation:
To have (a case of) the willies" matches the informal tone of the French.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: if it fits the rest of the story, this would have been my choice, too :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Hilary Wilson: in UK English, too much like gives (me) the willies, ie creepy, rather than scary
33 mins
  -> Thank s for your comment.

agree  InfoMarex: Y
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  MoiraB: I don't think this expression hits the right tone here
11 hrs

disagree  Catherine Gilsenan: This is too much of a colloquialism (and in the lower register) for a piece of children's literature.
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trembling like a leaf


Explanation:
Meaning scared, worried. Slightly jokey, play-on-words version that might appeal to kids. The tree must be scared rather than cold - there's a leaf-eating predator about!

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
3 hrs

agree  Layla de Chabot
14 hrs