KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

donner à boire

English translation: give some water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donner à boire
English translation:give some water
Entered by: musilang

19:42 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / children's book
French term or phrase: donner à boire
Dans mon jardin, il ya un arbre.
Je lui donne à boire quand il fait chaud.

What exactly does the phrase mean?
give a drink?
give something to drink?
musilang
United States
give it some water
Explanation:
We would usually say "give it some water" in BE.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I water the tree when it's hot (gve it drink)
Drmanu49
4 +1give it some water
Sarah Bessioud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give it some water


Explanation:
We would usually say "give it some water" in BE.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, I can imagine a child putting it this way
15 mins
  -> Thank you Ingeborg

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I water the tree when it's hot (gve it drink)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-05 19:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry please read give it a drink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 21:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give it a drink in child talk of course!

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes, I agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  xxxSMcG: basic French figurative
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch: A (British) neighbour once insisted on giving a wilting sapling some tea. It died.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Verginia Ophof
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Verginia.

agree  AllegroTrans: "give it a drink" is what a child would readily understand
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.