KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Une belle-mère reine de la nuit

English translation: A mother-in-law who\'s a bit of a party animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une belle-mère reine de la nuit
English translation:A mother-in-law who\'s a bit of a party animal
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

20:03 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / description of a type of person/character
French term or phrase: Une belle-mère reine de la nuit
Index par profil du destinataire [heading]

Un copain écolo ?
******Une belle-mère reine de la nuit****** ?
Une voisine geekette ?

Soyez sûr de faire plaisir en choisissant le présent qui correspondra exactement à celui qui le recevra.
________

The first line is the heading encompassing the following 3 lines.

Unfortunately, I have no idea what type of mother-in-law (or indeed, stepmother!) this is, my only stab so far being "A glamorous mother-in-law". OK, I did think of "Mother-in-law from hell" but ruled that out, as the aim of this book is to inpire the reader to give pleasure through gifts... viz the bottom line -- although, that doesn't specify who is in fact being pleased, and a few of the suggested gifts are fairly quirky to say the least!

Unfortunately, this line isn't a specific heading, so I can't check against the text to see what type of pressies are being suggested for this character...

I'm afraid "Queen of the night" doesn't work for me.

So I'd be very grateful for any suggestions - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
A mother-in-law who's a bit of a party animal
Explanation:
or step-mother of course, but I think that's a less likely candidate here.

Just another option that might match the register.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
thanks so much everybody! In the end the consensus seems to be that she is is an all-night party animal, and most of the answers are variations on this theme. Which makes it exptemely hard to grade this, and I wish I could dish out more points!
btw, I had hoped that this was a set idiom, but it seems this isn't the case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an Ab-Fab mother-in-law
Irene McClure
4 +1a let's get down-totally happening-all night partying mother-in-lawemiledgar
4 +1A mother-in-law who's a bit of a party animal
Gilla Evans
3 +2A party girl mother in law / step mother
Drmanu49
3 +1A mother-in-law who's a creature of the night
Alison Sabedoria
4a mother-in-law who likes to paint the town red
Sarah Bessioud
3party-going mother-in-law
Andreas THEODOROU
3A "Dancing Queen" mother-in-law
David Goward
3A mother-in-law who likes to party
ST Translations
2hot mother-in-law
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A party girl mother in law / step mother


Explanation:
Suggestion

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Drmanu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Louis.

agree  MoiraB: or your own 'glamorous' would cover a range of gifts - clothes, lingerie, bling
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Moira.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mother-in-law who likes to paint the town red


Explanation:
Reine de la nuit - someone who paints the town red at night.

(Somehow the very thought of this sends a shiver down my spine!)

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, thanks for the help! A question: does this imply that "Reine de la nuit" is a set expression? You (or anyone else!) can reply in the Discussion box to save your posting being moved down the "ladder"


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hot mother-in-law


Explanation:
may fit the rather ordinary tone here...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Jonathan!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a let's get down-totally happening-all night partying mother-in-law


Explanation:
If you don't want to use queen of the night; then let's describe it!

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Emil!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this thoroughly over-the-top rendition is totally justified in the circumstances.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A mother-in-law who's a creature of the night


Explanation:
An alternative with dark undertones that's as ambiguous as the original , though I'd favour keeping "queen of the night" which leaves readers to conjure up their own images.

Alison Sabedoria
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Wordeffect! I like your reasoning! As I said, I wish I could share out the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSMcG: or night queen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks SMcG

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an Ab-Fab mother-in-law


Explanation:
All the discussion made me think of Patsy and Eddie in Absolutely Fabulous - the partying mother and her best friend who are the bane of the up-tight daughter's life!

Probably only a ref which works in UK English (although I don't know it could well have gone Stateside), but which has includes the party element but can also be taken either as a complement (cool) or as a dig (embarassing).

For more info see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolutely_Fabulous

Another idea to add to the mix!



Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Irene! I really love this, and it was an extremely close contender!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Cheers BD!

agree  Sandra Mouton: Lots of good suggestions but yours is my favourite. Imagine choosing a Christmas present for Patsy!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra - now that'd be fun!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: concise, right register and great reference (for brits at least)
1 day 26 mins
  -> Thanks Andreas!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A mother-in-law who's a bit of a party animal


Explanation:
or step-mother of course, but I think that's a less likely candidate here.

Just another option that might match the register.

Good luck

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks so much everybody! In the end the consensus seems to be that she is is an all-night party animal, and most of the answers are variations on this theme. Which makes it exptemely hard to grade this, and I wish I could dish out more points!
btw, I had hoped that this was a set idiom, but it seems this isn't the case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations: Sorry Gilla - didn't see your answer!
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A mother-in-law who likes to party


Explanation:
A hip and cool mother-in-law, a young at heart mother-in-law, a mother-in-law who is a bit of a party animal. Just some more ideas! I also like your suggestion: a glamorous mother-in-law.

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks ST Translations! Again, there is very almost too much choice of good answers here!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A "Dancing Queen" mother-in-law


Explanation:
...if you want to keep the reference to "Reine".
Or "Glamorous Granny" if the actual relationship is unimportant.

Would be useful to know what gifts are being suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-06 11:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out "Régine" to discover who is generally known as the "Reine de la nuit" in Paris, St Trop', etc.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks David! the family relationship is probably not that important - there being no grandmothers mentioned elsewhere - but I'd probably only change it if, for instance, "Reine de la Nuit" turned out to be a set phrase - a well-known epithet describing a certain type of person that would rule out mothers-in-law, etc. Thanks for the Régine hint! Plenty to ponder about! Unfortunately, there's no way of matching up the pressies with the Reine..., as she is only mentioned here in passing, and not as one of the subheadings grouping together various types of gift


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party-going mother-in-law


Explanation:
or fun-loving

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Andreas - nice and simple!