KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

certainement de signification

English translation: most probably, they are only significant...


15:34 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: certainement de signification
Help please, as I cannot get my cold virus muddled head around this sentence and term.

It is geology and the sentence is:
"Ils n’ont certainement de signification qu’à l’échelle du puits."

It is about a borehole and a report on the core findings.

Any help most welcome. Many thanks!
Alina Barrow
France
English translation:most probably, they are only significant...
Explanation:
ou bien "they are most likely only significant...".
What "ils" stands for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2010-12-06 16:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must be tired, you should read: "What does "ils" stand for?"
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you everone for your vhelp. I eventuaqlly went with "They are only meaningful as to the scale of the borehole." which best fits the paragtraph and chapter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6most probably, they are only significant...xxxEuqinimod
4They only have meaningcchat
3certainly, they must be relevant/meaningful only (at the level of..)Louis Cyril P
3Only at the .... should they have any bearingMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ils n'ont certainement de signification
They only have meaning


Explanation:
"Ils n’ont certainement de signification qu’à l’échelle du puits."
They are only meaningful/significant at the scale of the well.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
most probably, they are only significant...


Explanation:
ou bien "they are most likely only significant...".
What "ils" stands for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutes (2010-12-06 16:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must be tired, you should read: "What does "ils" stand for?"

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you everone for your vhelp. I eventuaqlly went with "They are only meaningful as to the scale of the borehole." which best fits the paragtraph and chapter.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Euqinimod, the paragraph is: Quelques grands ensembles peuvent néanmoins être distingués qu’il serait risqué de corréler au niveau régional. Ils n’ont certainement de signification qu’à l’échelle du puits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: significant sounds appropriate
5 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: And I would say simply "at the borehole" for "à l'échelle du puits"
6 hrs

agree  Gallagy: prefer 2nd, "they are most likely...borehole"
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs

agree  mimi 254
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Only at the .... should they have any bearing


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm wondering if you couldn't translate as I just did/

certainement = most probably = should

signification = bearing


Only at this level can the GSE neurons to the thoracic limb and the GVE neurons to the head be simultaneously affected. The same GSE-LMN paralysis observed ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0721667066...
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-06 17:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=pEWbeIU9-7QC&pg=PA105&lpg=P...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certainly, they must be relevant/meaningful only (at the level of..)


Explanation:
suggestion

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8