KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tribut

English translation: friends / family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tribut
English translation:friends / family
Entered by: musilang

00:45 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: tribut
What would be the translation of tribut here? The best I can
come up with is "duty," which I think fits the context. However, I can't corroborate it anywhere.


Sa famille n'a pas ressenti d'étonnement en le voyant. Ils étaient certain qu'ils reviendraient ; ils ne peuvent concevoir ou croire qu'il aurait pu rester à Seattle. Pour eux, sa place est auprès de sa ****tribut*** et de sa famille.
musilang
United States
friends
Explanation:
Yes, typo for "tribu". In this context, "friends" might be the best solution: his place is with his friends and family.
Other possibility: peers. Probably not "tribe" in this instance, although it is used these days for social networking sites.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1friendsxxxACOZ
4 +1kincc in nyc
3(own) kind (it's indeed a typo)polyglot45


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friends


Explanation:
Yes, typo for "tribu". In this context, "friends" might be the best solution: his place is with his friends and family.
Other possibility: peers. Probably not "tribe" in this instance, although it is used these days for social networking sites.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kin


Explanation:
I would invert the clause and say "close to his family and kin."

Definitely a typo for "≤i>tribu" as suggested by writeaway (and thus the feminine possessive adjective).

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neha Mohan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. (Sorry, the wrong comment popped up before!)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(own) kind (it's indeed a typo)


Explanation:
amng his own

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-07 16:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression "kith and kin" comes to mind !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227