KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

une nature idéologisée à mort

English translation: the cult of nature ideologized to the nth degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une nature idéologisée à mort
English translation:the cult of nature ideologized to the nth degree
Entered by: cc in nyc

03:06 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Film Review
French term or phrase: une nature idéologisée à mort
Sofia Coppola, in her film 'Marie-Antoinette', is compared to M-A, in being like an adolescent who is out of touch with both body and her world, and two centuries down the track she is a 'grande bourgeoise californienne faisant joujou avec une nature ideologisee a mort tandis qu'a quelques kilometres la misere et la rage font guerre'.

I presume this refers to M-A's playing at shepherdesses, toying with an idealised Nature while only a few kilometeres off, extreme poverty and war are raging. But my question is, how is Coppola 'playing with an over-idealised nature'?: is it in her playing with the excessively historicised Marie-Antoinette, and is that why the reviewer has not capitalised the word 'nature'? Do the French ever capitalise 'nature' to represent the non-human world - what anglophones call 'Nature'? If the reviewer has deliberately chosen not to capitalise this word, this would shed light on what he is trying to express.

Subtle!

I appreciate your views.

Peter
Peter Enright
Australia
the cult of nature ideologized to the nth degree
Explanation:
In other words, nature in service to an ideological agenda, or ideologized (different from "idealized").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-08 17:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along the same lines, "nature politicized..." – based on the synonym on the Reverso site ( http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/politiser )
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the cult of nature ideologized to the nth degreecc in nyc
4nature idealized to within an inch of its lifeemiledgar
1over-philosophized way of beingMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
over-philosophized way of being


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be way off, as it's really late here.

nature = way of being

idéologisé à mort = over-philosophized

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature idealized to within an inch of its life


Explanation:
If you want to keep the idea that the idealization has just about killed the nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-08 17:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF indeed it is supposed to be 'idéologisée' then :

Nature over-intellectualized to within an inch of its life.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you also think 'idealised' could be a translation for 'ideologisee'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  cc in nyc: "Ideology" is not the same as "idealization"
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I read too fast but 'idéologiser' is not a real French verb (or at least it's not in the Larousse)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cult of nature ideologized to the nth degree


Explanation:
In other words, nature in service to an ideological agenda, or ideologized (different from "idealized").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-08 17:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along the same lines, "nature politicized..." – based on the synonym on the Reverso site ( http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/politiser )


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ideologize
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Verginia Ophof
14 hrs
  -> Thank you