KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

elles ne font pas obstacle à

English translation: they shall not preclude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elles ne font pas obstacle à
English translation:they shall not preclude
Entered by: MoiraB

14:52 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: elles ne font pas obstacle à
Is there some legalese equivalent of this phrase? Extract from the French Code du Travail:

Les dispositions du présent chapitre ne s'appliquent pas aux immeubles de grande hauteur, au sens du code de la construction et de l'habitation, pour lesquels des dispositions particulières sont applicables.

**Elles ne font pas obstacle aux** dispositions plus contraignantes prévues pour les établissements recevant du public, au sens de l'article R. 123-2 du code de la construction et de l'habitation ou pour les bâtiments d'habitation.

I've had a look at www.legifrance.gouv.fr but this particular code doesn't seem to be available in translation.
MoiraB
France
they shall not preclude
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
I was hoping someone would suggest this, as I came across this phrase in various EU docs right after posting and it sounded like just the ticket! Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they shall not precludepolyglot45
4 +1They shall not be a barrier to
B D Finch
4 +1they do not contradict
Denise DeVries
3 +1They do not prevent/impede
David Salas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they do not contradict


Explanation:
Not everything has to be legalese. :)

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: what i'd also say!
48 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They do not prevent/impede


Explanation:
not prevent: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

not impede: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

David Salas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: yes, not in conflict, "shall" is not right here.
3 hrs
  -> yes, exactly. Thank you, fourth.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They shall not be a barrier to


Explanation:
More usual to use the future tense in English.

"it is not a barrier to more stringent application of the language of the regulations or more rigorous moral scrutiny. ..."
www.jstor.org/stable/3350137

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 15:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Copayments and deductibles shall be reasonable and shall not be a barrier to the necessary utilization of child health supervision services by covered persons."
http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/bills.cfm?ID=124_HB_150

"Continued juvenile court jurisdiction under this chapter shall not be a barrier to the entry of an order establishing a legal guardianship or permanent legal custody when the ..."
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=13.34.145


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
33 mins
  -> Thanks AT

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they shall not preclude


Explanation:
I'd say

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
I was hoping someone would suggest this, as I came across this phrase in various EU docs right after posting and it sounded like just the ticket! Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Another possibility.
28 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr