KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à leur tour

English translation: in turn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à leur tour
English translation:in turn
Entered by: pooja_chic

10:37 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: à leur tour
Enfin la douleur peut entraîner des troubles du sommeil, rendant très pénible l'activité diurne et augmentant à leur tour l'anxiété et la douleur
pooja_chic
in turn
Explanation:
This is quite litteral in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-09 11:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't noticed that Jonathan had already given the correct answer. I was simply looking up a word and saw the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-09 16:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is especially accompanied by an anxiety which in turn increases the painful phenomena. " or "in the same way increases" or
Selected response from:

Howard Sugar
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which causes/provokes
AllegroTrans
4 +2in turn
Howard Sugar
2 +1for their part
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for their part


Explanation:
without more to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-09 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in turn"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: maybe the second attempt. definitely not the first one. there is more than enough context -it's everyday French./not even remotely medical terminology. Everyday Fr is something used and understood by anyone who speaks the language./the term asked is ....
4 mins
  -> it obviously comes up in a medical context, or Pooja would not have categorized it as such. I, for one, do not know what 'everyday French' is. By your very definition this is not everyday French, few would know the meaning of "activité diurne"

neutral  Gilla Evans: agree with writeaway, for their part does not work here, 'in turn' or something similar is the obvious choice
8 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: "in turn" yes
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in turn


Explanation:
This is quite litteral in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-09 11:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't noticed that Jonathan had already given the correct answer. I was simply looking up a word and saw the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-09 16:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It is especially accompanied by an anxiety which in turn increases the painful phenomena. " or "in the same way increases" or

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: in turn does not fit. I have another segment with same. Elle s'accompagne surtout très souvent d'une anxiété, qui majore à son tour les phénomènes douloureux.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: did I not suggest this at 13 minutes?
2 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  SJLD: "in turn" works OK here, although in idiomatic English we would probably express the whole sentence otherwise. But I'm not here to give English lessons ;-)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which causes/provokes


Explanation:
Reading the asker's second phrase containing this, I was at first tempted to say don't translate it, but I think the implied meaning here is about cause and effect

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to Allegrotrans, but I have to accept one answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes indeed - "leading to..."
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cc in nyc
4 days
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, Stéphanie Soudais, Travelin Ann