KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reprend son activité

English translation: returns to his normal activity.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprend son activité
English translation:returns to his normal activity.
Entered by: pooja_chic

18:03 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: reprend son activité
Un seul effet secondaire observé a été une somnolence qui, si elle peut être bénéfique au cours de l'intervention, peut devenir gênante lorsque le patient reprend son activité.

I suggest: returns to normal (routine)
pooja_chic
returns to his normal activity.
Explanation:
I think so...
Selected response from:

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3returns to his normal activity.
Tsiuri Pilauri
5 +1resumes his normal daily activities
Catherine Gilsenan
4 +1comes back to work or daily routine
Drmanu49
4returns to their normal/daily routineNoem_Sport
3'Gets back to normal'..Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reprend son activité.
'Gets back to normal'..


Explanation:
Gets on his feet again, gets back in the groove lots osf ways to show that the patient is taking up the challenge of returning to his/her former lifestyle,

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reprend son activité.
returns to his normal activity.


Explanation:
I think so...

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Exactly! His (or her)
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  imatahan
2 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprend son activité.
returns to their normal/daily routine


Explanation:
once the patient returns to their normal or daily routine

Noem_Sport
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: if there is one patient (clearly the case here) it's not "their"
28 mins
  -> actually, that is what it means in English (it can be used both for singular and plural) although writing his/her would be appropriate as well

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprend son activité.
comes back to work or daily routine


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-09 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gets back to work / to his daily routine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-09 18:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that most following answerers agree with mine!

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: When the patient goes back to work? That's how I read it.
14 mins
  -> Thank you Matthew.

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Gets back to work/to his daily routine.
22 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Why in a doctor's report is the patient "coming back to work"? it doesn't quite make sense
32 mins
  -> when going back to work the treatment might be a problem

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resumes his normal daily activities


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, that's the most idiomatic English solution
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks SJLD




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, Gilla Evans, Sarah Puchner