KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de bien meilleures conditions

English translation: significantly better conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de bien meilleures conditions
English translation:significantly better conditions
Entered by: pooja_chic

18:38 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: de bien meilleures conditions
Un tel traitement, qui ne gêne nullementl'anesthésie locale au cours de l'intervention, permet à celle-ci de se dérouler dans de bien meilleures conditions et prévient au maximum la douleur et l'anxiété dumalade.
pooja_chic
significantly better conditions
Explanation:
My reading.

'bien meilleures' reflects a worthwhile improvement over the previous conditions, but still not worthy of classification as 'much better' (beaucoup meilleures).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3significantly better conditions
Robin Levey
2 +2much better conditions
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1much better settings
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bien meilleures
much better conditions


Explanation:
to be conducted under much better conditions

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49: Also correct.
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bien meilleures
significantly better conditions


Explanation:
My reading.

'bien meilleures' reflects a worthwhile improvement over the previous conditions, but still not worthy of classification as 'much better' (beaucoup meilleures).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Dictionary anyone ;-)
13 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
14 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 57 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: "beaucoup meilleures" ???
2 days 11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bien meilleures
much better settings


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2010-12-12 09:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Settings is commonly used for medicine.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: why change conditions to settings? the meaning is lost
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Because this is what we use.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, Sarah Puchner, Melissa McMahon