KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

butin

English translation: stolen goods/property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:butin
English translation:stolen goods/property
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:55 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: butin
I know that this refers to the "booty"...in other words the goods stolen or its value, it appears in a police claim / statement as below, thanks

PREJUDICE
Butin:
A EVALUER Dégàts :
AUCUN
Préjudice corporel: non
Aquamarine76
Ireland
stolen goods/property
Explanation:
Just in case you want a less colloquial variation. And, since this seems to be a form, the heading might be "Property stolen [or taken]:"
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stolen goods/propertycc in nyc
4 +1loot
Sebastien Jourget


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loot


Explanation:
voir lien


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/butin
Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or see any other Fr-En dictionary
6 mins

neutral  Terry Richards: While this is correct, I'm not sure it's quite the right tone for a police report.
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stolen goods/property


Explanation:
Just in case you want a less colloquial variation. And, since this seems to be a form, the heading might be "Property stolen [or taken]:"

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if booty was being considered, why look for something more idiomatic. in any case, it's totally basic terminology
4 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. "Stolen property" is less colloquial than "booty" – not more (or less) idiomatic.

agree  Travelin Ann: I think this fits better for a police report in English
12 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Terry Richards, Hilary Wilson, Rob Grayson