KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

et par délégation

English translation: by order and on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: pour -- et par délégation
English translation:by order and on behalf of
Entered by: Elene P.

19:27 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: et par délégation
Pour le Directeur General
et par delegation
le Directeur de l'Evaluation etc.....


signature
Elene P.
Georgia
by order and on behalf of
Explanation:
Par délégation here means by order or on behalf of the Director General, the Director de l'évaluation signs for him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-14 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO in my Answer: It should read by order OR (not AND) on behalf of
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by order and on behalf ofLouis Cyril P
4PPFrogteach
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossary
Stéphanie Soudais

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et par delegation
by order and on behalf of


Explanation:
Par délégation here means by order or on behalf of the Director General, the Director de l'évaluation signs for him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-14 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO in my Answer: It should read by order OR (not AND) on behalf of

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: On behalf of plus signature without name or name in smaller characters
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  La Classe
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anne Greaves
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PP


Explanation:
En complément, si on veut faire une abréviation.
"Per Procurationem"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration
Frogteach
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments