KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

faire sauter le pont

English translation: blow up the bridge


13:19 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / WWII
French term or phrase: faire sauter le pont
This is an account by someone about their experiences in WW2. Here is the context:

"En juin 1940, nous avons quitté Dunkerque en vélo vers le Grand Millebrugge, mais les Allemands étaient déjà à Steene et ils ont fait sauter le pont. Toute la famille a dormi pendant trois semaines dans une étable à cochons."

I would like to know if 'sauter le pont' is an idiomatic expression here, if so what does it mean please?!

Many thanks in advance for your help!
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
English translation:blow up the bridge
Explanation:
They had blown up the bridge.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5blow up the bridge
Gilla Evans
4 +2to blow up the bridge
David Salas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blow up the bridge


Explanation:
They had blown up the bridge.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
59 mins
  -> thanks, Barbara

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thanks 1045

agree  writeaway: but hardly a pro-level question though. everyday French, although blowing up bridges isn't
1 hr
  -> for which we must be thankful!

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Verginia

agree  SJLD: as you do in wartime...
19 hrs
  -> indeed, thanks SJLD

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to blow up the bridge


Explanation:
This is not an expression in this context. The Germans came and blew up the bridge.

David Salas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephanie :).

agree  Barbara Carrara
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Barbara:).




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Cetacea, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Rob Grayson