KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

maturité

English translation: experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maturité
English translation:experience
Entered by: cc in nyc

00:16 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: maturité
This is part of a cover letter.


Cette expérience, qu’on peut qualifier véritablement d’immersion, ainsi que mes activités à Paris de réponses à appel d’offres et revues commerciales, me permettent d’appréhender avec justesse et ****maturité**** non seulement l’interlocuteur opérationnel, mais aussi le client et l’acheteur.
musilang
United States
experience (in this context)
Explanation:
IMO, in this context, "with experience," "with an experienced eye," etc.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5experience (in this context)cc in nyc
3comprehensive understanding of (mature consideration/thoroughly looked at)MatthewLaSon
3JudgementMarco Solinas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maturité (in this context)
experience (in this context)


Explanation:
IMO, in this context, "with experience," "with an experienced eye," etc.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  JaneD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Françoise LE MOAL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Verginia Ophof
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, gallagy2; some of us need to learn these things.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturité (in this context)
Judgement


Explanation:
Hard to tell what they mean

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: pas vraiment
53 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: if they meant judgement they would have used the French word surely
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturité (in this context)
comprehensive understanding of (mature consideration/thoroughly looked at)


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not too sure myself on what it means here.

maturité (here): with mature consideration (from all angles, etc); comprehensively

to acquire a comprehensive and accurate understanding of the [people listed]

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-17 17:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm have my doubts about it meaning "experience" here because of the verb "appréhender", which means "to understand". It's more likely that ones understands accurately (avec justesse) these people (listed) and in a comprehensive matter (avec maturité). I could be wrong, but I'm having a hard time seeing how it means "with experience", or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-12-18 16:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do you mean by mature consideration? I mean by that, ... a comprehensive view to be taken by efficient professional persons to see what probably would ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=uiRcAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA123&lpg=P...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145