KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en mettant pour cela en parallèle

English translation: by considering together / by examining at the same time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en mettant pour cela en parallèle
English translation:by considering together / by examining at the same time
Entered by: pooja_chic

12:49 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: en mettant pour cela en parallèle
L'audit a pour but de prévenir ou de corriger tout écart, en mettant pour cela en parallèle le référentiel choisi, les objectifs de la société et l'application faite au sein de la société. Les audits sont effectués par des personnes indépendantes et compétentes c'est à dire ayant suivi une formation spécifique à l'audit des systèmes qualité. Dans une logique de progrès, l'ensemble des activités est régulièrement audité. Un audit interne peut être déclenché :
1) en cas d'une dérive des indicateurs Qualité,
2) en cas d'apparitions répétées d'un dysfonctionnement,
3) suite à un premier audit en vue de confirmer l'efficacité des actions mises en place,
4) suivant le planning défini en revue de direction.

I suggest: by analysing the selected reference
pooja_chic
by considering together / by examining at the same time
Explanation:
Three items – le référentiel choisi, les objectifs de la société et l'application faite au sein de la société – will be taken into account to accomplish the stated goal (de prévenir ou de corriger tout écart).

Note: I've dropped "pour cela" [for that purpose] in keeping with the style you have chosen, and since it is so close to the antecedent phrase. But it might be restored, as:

and, for this purpose, examine together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-18 13:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that last phrase should be: "and, for this purpose, examines together..." since the subject (the audit) is singular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 13:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I prefer the latter phrasing.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks.have a good day
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by considering together / by examining at the same timecc in nyc
4to give a parallel view (comparative view)
Gabriella Bertelmann
3against the following:Louis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by considering together / by examining at the same time


Explanation:
Three items – le référentiel choisi, les objectifs de la société et l'application faite au sein de la société – will be taken into account to accomplish the stated goal (de prévenir ou de corriger tout écart).

Note: I've dropped "pour cela" [for that purpose] in keeping with the style you have chosen, and since it is so close to the antecedent phrase. But it might be restored, as:

and, for this purpose, examine together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-18 13:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that last phrase should be: "and, for this purpose, examines together..." since the subject (the audit) is singular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 13:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I prefer the latter phrasing.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks.have a good day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: considering them together
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against the following:


Explanation:
against the following: the repository selected, the objectives of the business,......

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give a parallel view (comparative view)


Explanation:

L'audit a pour but de prévenir ou de corriger tout écart, en mettant pour cela en parallèle le référentiel choisi, les objectifs de la société et l'application faite au sein de la société. Les audits sont effectués par des personnes indépendantes et compétentes c'est à dire ayant suivi une formation spécifique à l'audit des systèmes qualité. Dans une logique de progrès, l'ensemble des activités est régulièrement audité. Un audit interne peut être déclenché :
1) en cas d'une dérive des indicateurs Qualité,
2) en cas d'apparitions répétées d'un dysfonctionnement,
3) suite à un premier audit en vue de confirmer l'efficacité des actions mises en place,
4) suivant le planning défini en revue de direction.

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman