KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

considérable traité

English translation: sizeable treatise


22:22 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: considérable traité
Sentence is

...auteur, au XVIIe siècle, d’un considérable traité sur...

I've just had a doubt. Does "considérable" mean "sizable" or "highly considered"

Thanks
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:sizeable treatise
Explanation:
is what I understand, at least, but maybe you could fudge the issue with "a treatise of some consequence"!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sizeable treatisexxxBourth
4sizeable essaySpiridon
4an in-depth studyLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sizeable treatise


Explanation:
is what I understand, at least, but maybe you could fudge the issue with "a treatise of some consequence"!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
14 mins

agree  Robin Levey: All in all by and large all things considered and notwithstanding eventual counterpropositions of substantial substance (gasp) I'd venture to suggest that 'some consequence' might, indeed, most appropriately fit the bill.
27 mins
  -> Are you my alter ego?

agree  emiledgar: of some consequence
35 mins

agree  Marco Solinas: Or "of some heft"; equally equivocal
37 mins
  -> Particularly in relation to a German treatise, or a treatise on German: "Zat Buch iss of some Heft".

agree  Gilla Evans: or 'hefty treatise' sounds more natural
14 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an in-depth study


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sizeable essay


Explanation:
Essay could be used depending on the size of the `traité`

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic