KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trouver des échos au

English translation: A similar relationship exists with Japan


12:11 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Brazilian cinema
French term or phrase: trouver des échos au
I'm translating a text about the history of Brazilian cinema and this phrase has me stumped.

Depuis que l’invention d’Edison et des Lumière est arrivée à Rio de Janeiro, le cinéma a été une expression de la relation triangulaire sans cesse entretenue par la culture brésilienne avec l’Europe et les Etats-Unis.....

....Le triangle transatlantique **trouve des échos au Japon**, dont les films passionnent les cinéphiles brésiliens qui profitent de l’existence d’une forte communauté nippone à Sao Paulo.

I'm not sure if this means that Japanese films emulated the films being made by the transatlantic triangle, or if it mean that the films being made by the transatlantic triangle focused on Japan...or something else. This is the only sentence in the entire text which refers to Japan and it doesn't give specific dates for this period in Brazilian film history so hard to look up online for further clues.

I have found other entries for "faire echo a" elsewhere in Kudoz, but this expression seems to have a different meaning.
B&W
Spain
English translation:A similar relationship exists with Japan
Explanation:
Just back from xmas hols, so posting as requested...
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation and translation, which I went with as conveys the meaning while sounding very English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A similar relationship exists with Japan
Philippa
4be echoed/mirrored bycc in nyc
3find resonance in
Verginia Ophof
3find echoes in
Gad Kohenov
2found itself in Japan (same cinematic relationship found between Japan and Brazil as in the T.T.)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find echoes in


Explanation:
find + echo in
(v.) = encontrar eco en, hallar eco en
Ex: Many of the views of the public librarians surveyed here find echoes in prescriptive studies about the advantages of weeding.

English > Spanish in Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be echoed/mirrored by


Explanation:
I might translate "Le triangle transatlantique trouve des échos au Japon" as "The transatlantic triangle is mirrored [by one] in the Pacific with Japan."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 14:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put "by one in the Pacific" all within the brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-19 15:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternate, though related idea: transpose the definition already in Proz to obtain "is reflected by (or with)."
(See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cinema_film_tv_d... )

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find resonance in


Explanation:
finds resonance in Japan

Example sentence(s):
  • of the Frankfurt-school type of critique, finds little resonance in Japan.
  • UCLA Psychology Study finds Resonance with Buddhist Teachings

    Reference: http://www.international.ucla.edu/buddhist/article.asp?paren...
    Reference: http://www.livemint.com/2010/09/19222819/Digital-content-mov...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
found itself in Japan (same cinematic relationship found between Japan and Brazil as in the T.T.)


Explanation:
Hello,

They might mean that the "Triangle Transatlantique" found itself in Japan, in the sense that Japanese films inspire Brazilians. There may not be "three" places involved like in the original one, but that the same "cinematic relationship" in the "Triangle Transatlantique" was established between Brazil and Japan..

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A similar relationship exists with Japan


Explanation:
Just back from xmas hols, so posting as requested...

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation and translation, which I went with as conveys the meaning while sounding very English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: sounds quite nice
5 days
  -> Thanks CC!