KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

confèrent l’aptitude

English translation: enable it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: confèrent l’aptitude
English translation:enable it
Entered by: pooja_chic

16:05 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: confèrent l’aptitude
Ensemble des propriétés et caractéristiques d’un produit ou service qui lui confèrent l’aptitude à satisfaire des besoins exprimés ou implicites.

As a definition of Quality
pooja_chic
enable it
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2make it suitable
B D Finch
3 +2enable itMarco Solinas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enable it


Explanation:
:-)

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
1 hr

agree  Gallagy
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make it suitable


Explanation:
An alternative possibility.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: make it likely to, depending on how seriously one interprets aptitude.
25 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth. Not sure how you get "likely to" from "aptitude".

agree  Gilla Evans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilla