KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sans pbl

English translation: No prob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans pbl
English translation:No prob
Entered by: Lesley Sawyer

16:42 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sans pbl
Occurs in e-mail correspondence within a bank

"J'appelle demain matin [name of department] pour leur exposer la situation (tu peux te joindre a moi par fil sans pbl).
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
No prob
Explanation:
very common in English.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Of course! I feel a bit silly now.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No prob
jmleger
4quite readily
Wilfred Buchanan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No prob


Explanation:
very common in English.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Of course! I feel a bit silly now.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
30 mins

agree  Val Traductions
41 mins

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Often just 'pb', or even 'blème'
7 hrs

agree  GeoS
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Spiridon: sans problème Agree
1 day 17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quite readily


Explanation:
a more idiomatic expression

Wilfred Buchanan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although the expression is nice and idiomatic, I can't help feeling that the meanins isn't quite right here. I understand the writer to man "join in our conversation", and for that, 'readily' seems inappropriate.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, Tony M, Melzie