KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

faute de

English translation: although without.../while failing to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute de
English translation:although without.../while failing to...
Entered by: B&W

19:03 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: faute de
Help! Not sure if its because its sunday evening, but I'm having trouble understanding the usage of the expression "faute de" in the below sentence. This is a text about the history of Italian cinema, and this sentence appears in the part focusing on 2000 onwards.

I've checked all the other Kudoz entries and none seem to apply here. I'm not sure if the "efforts" mentioned did, almost did or did not lift Italian cinema out of its crisis?

Could it mean "..., while failing to..."??

Thanks in advance for any help you can give:

"Depuis le début du nouveau millénaire, trois événements mémorables sont venus matérialiser les efforts consentis pour redorer le blason du cinéma transalpin, faute de le sortir complètement de la crise."
B&W
Spain
although without
Explanation:
although without pulling it entirely out of the crisis
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks Marco! I also liked and used your translation of "le sortir" as "pull it out of"...so double thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5although withoutMarco Solinas
3 +3while failing
Marion Feildel
4 +1short of
philippe vandevivere
3even ifLouis Cyril P
3, but with no complete rescue from the crisisMatthewLaSon
4 -1parsingxxxBourth
2 +1if not completely rescuing it
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faute de (in this context)
while failing


Explanation:
The way 'faute de' is used in the sentence is not correct IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-19 19:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= sans toutefois le sortir completement de la crise.

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
7 mins
  -> merci Sylvie

agree  Verginia Ophof
47 mins
  -> thank you Verginia

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faute de (in this context)
although without


Explanation:
although without pulling it entirely out of the crisis

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Marco! I also liked and used your translation of "le sortir" as "pull it out of"...so double thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, that's the idea.
4 mins

agree  nordiste: Yes. Synonyme = à défaut de le sortir complètement de la crise
27 mins

agree  Gallagy
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I'm withdrawing my own suggestion which I now realise is v similar to yours! "Although it is yet to (pull it entirely out of the crisis)"...
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faute de (in this context)
if not completely rescuing it


Explanation:
...restore the image of transalpine cinema, if not completely rescuing it (lifting it out of the crisis)

I agree, the use of 'faute de' is unusual.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like this one too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Noni

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short of


Explanation:
:/

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parsing


Explanation:
You have to attach faute de directly to les efforts consentis pour and not to redorer le blason as others appear to have done so far.

Attaching it to redorer means you end up with sth. along the lines of "making Italian cinema look better, without actually pulling it out of the crisis", which suggests that the efforts were intended to pull it out of the crisis but full short, succeeding only in making it look a bit perkier.

If, instead, you attach faute de directly to les efforts consentis pour you get something like "effort made to perk Italian cinema up a little, given that it would have been impossible to achieve full recovery". IOW, the effort did not intend to pull it out of the crisis, something that was recognized as being impossible, merely to make it look a bit healthier.

Depuis le début du nouveau millénaire, trois événements mémorables sont venus matérialiser les efforts consentis pour redorer le blason du cinéma transalpin, faute de le sortir complètement de la crise

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: To me "faute de..." is attached to "trois evénements mémorables" rather than "efforts consentis".
23 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: The French is not elegant, but your diagonal reading makes the author appear totally inept. Hardly what we'd expect of an art historian.
38 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
, but with no complete rescue from the crisis


Explanation:
Hello,

That's how I would say it.

faute de = short of

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-19 23:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

three milestone events brought fruition to their express efforts to restore prestigue to...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even if


Explanation:
even if it did not.....

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, Emma Paulay, xxxmediamatrix